United States flag Mexican flag German flag Dutch flag Swedish flag French flag Italian flag Portuguese flag Greek flag Russian flag Ukranian flag Latvian flag Japanese flag South Korean flag Chinese flag Indian flag RSS

Ed Augusts

Psychic Astrologer

Archive for the ‘Uncategorized’ Category

A Story A Day!

No Comments »

July 20th, 2010 Posted 9:50 pm

I've been more prolific than usual lately, and new stories have been jumping off the page…three yesterday, and one, so far, today. I have moved away from downtown Tucson and the University of Arizona neighborhood into the far east side, the area where Paul McCartney has a ranch.. I'm looking at the same mountains (the Catalina Range in the north, the Tucson Mountains just west of the city, and the Rincons to the east), that he does at his ranch. 

I wonder if I can convey the feeling of being in the Tucson area in the languid, brilliant summer.  Late every afternoon thunderstorms have been trying to make it through Redington Pass into the valley from the east, and I've had a great view.  Last night there was a green sunset.   I wrote a story about it today — a green sunset when the blue of the horizon is touched by a yellow-orange, sun-struck layer of clouds.   Early this evening, the green sunset was back, with even more striking teal and blue-green atmospherics.  I've been told the clouds are fantastic in Tucson in the summer because It's nature's way of partly making up for the infernally hot temperatures.   Anyway, this is a fine vacation.  This is a fine time to be writing.  I was getting tired of the pace, downtown, and the emergency vehicles and the chance a truck would someday jump the curb and come right through the stucco wall and the cactus right through my 1870's hutch.  What a relief to be outside the major traffic!   In fact, I am being a little lethargic with some of my psychic and astrology clients.  It is taking me 3 days to do a turn-around that used to take me 12 hours.  The rapidity and the excitement has now been imparted into the rapid pace of the new stories that I'm writing!

I know this speedy storytelling can't continue indefinitely.  In the long run my rate of composition will drift back down to a story per week or so,  maybe less than that.  Sometimes months go by, but I don't write stories.  But for now, I'm operating at a high level.  Some of these stories will fit into my  "Brothers Grimm" category,  which is also a book I'm working on.  But others are sci-fi, and still others are stories for teens and children.  Funny, as I'm getting older, it is actually much easier for me to tell a tale than when I was a younger man.  Isn't that the tradition around the world ? That older men are the tellers of tales, and the youngsters are the avid listeners?  Or, they WERE avid listeners in the days before computer games & the like. 

I may have mentioned previously that I've re-discovered about 200 different articles, stories, features, and term papers that I did from the 1960's and '70's.   These are typed and stapled modules of material, all I have to do is retype it onto a database.  This joins 400+– poems of mine that I also found at the same time, dating back to that same era.  I used to be known as a poet — can you believe?  I won the James D. Phelan contest, for example, in 'Patterned Verse'.  Over the next year or so, I hope to include some of my better efforts of both the poetry, the stories, and the non-fiction in my ever-expanding database.  Thank goodness I type so fast!

As for my new stories, If anyone wants to join me on this ongoing ride into Storyland, just send me your e-mail address with a little note about your love of stories, or whatever genres you find the most pleasing, and I will send you a free story. If you like that, you can also get a story per day (or up to two months, or a story per week for a year!  That's my "Short Story Roller-Coaster" referred to on my "Haunted Short Story Attic" page on his same site. That, however, is a paid service. I can send the stories, one at a time, to anyone you'd like me to send 'm too…  Just think about it!  It would be great fun for some, possibly more than they ever wanted, for others!  Hey, they can always cancel, right?  They can always delete upon receipt if the story doesn't seem right for them!  Thank You!    ——Ed

Posted in Uncategorized

A Variety of New (Used!) BOOKS…

No Comments »

June 1st, 2010 Posted 8:47 pm

 

I am stocking-up on books again, and expanding my book business.  What I’m doing is looking-up the average price of titles on various Internet databases, then cutting the price in half for you!   Become one of my clients and get even larger discounts.  U.S. Buyers: Book Rate shipping & handlng is $3.00 per average book.  PLEASE ADD $3.00 PER BOOK  WHEN YOU PAY VIA PAY PAL.  I hope there’s something here you might like, in which case, just "click" the PayPal "Buy Now" button for that book. Feel free to write me at:   ed@edaugusts.com    Please also see my "EdsList – Books" page on this site.   THESE are too ‘new’ to be included on that page at this time.    …Thanks!   ——–Ed   

 

DELPHI. Vanghelis Pendazos and Maria Sarla.  Publisher: Yiannikos-Kaldis,
Athens, Greece. 1984. Greek history in glossy pictorial wraps with flaps; text in English; with glossary; illustrated in color and black & white; fold-out maps, 160pp.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. History. Catalogs: Firsts, History, Travel, Reference.  $21.50  $10.75




 

 

 

THE PRE-RAPHAELITE DREAM.  William Gaunt.   Softcover, ISBN 080520119X
Publisher: Schocken Books, New York, 1972  VG+ condition. Covers glossy w/ v. light shelf wear. No spine crease or remainder mark. Text lightly toned; tight, clean, unmarked. Nice copy.  $10.00  $5.00

THE DESERT READER edited by Peter Wild.  Softcover, ISBN 0874803667  Publisher: Univ of Utah Pr, Salt Lake City, Utah , 1991. Wraps; 236 pages with index; Black & white illustrations; Text is tight with no internal markings; Bright pictorial cover with no tears. A historical cross-section of writing by travelers, scouts, beaver-hunters, pioneers, and various others. $10.00  $5.00  

  THE MAMMOTH BOOK OF HUMOR  edited by Geoff Tibballs.   Softcover, ISBN 0786707836  Publisher: Carroll & Graf . Paperbound. Presents over 6,000 shaggy dog stories, limericks, put-downs, toasts, insults, and jokes for all . 614 pages. Groucho Marx cartoon on the cover.  Published at $13.95.  $6.95  



  THE KNIGHTS TEMPLAR by Susie Hodge.  Softcover, ISBN 0681356278 Publisher: Hermes House, 2006  Very good condition. gift quality. NOT an ex-library copy: very clean and bright pages; Book has almost no shelfwear; tight spine. $12.00  $6.00 



THE INTERPRETATION OF DREAMS by Sigmund Freud. Trade paperback. 1970′s. .Slightly worn and covers show some edge and corner wear.  An important book in the history of discovering the significance of dreaming and dreams. $6.00   $3.00 



FENG SHUI : Mind & Body & Spirit & Home. Mark Evans, Hale Gill.  Hardcover, ISBN 0681068507 Publisher: Hermes House/Anness Publishing Ltd .  Fine Condition. Very attractive, highly illustrated. Clean, in fact,  "as new",  inside & out.  $15.00  $7.50  

ALL THINGS CONSIDERED.  G.K. Chesterton, Hardcover. Publisher: Methuen & Co., London, 1908. 296pp. Binding tight. This copy is in fine condition. Clean and bright; shows very little if any wear. There are no visible flaws or markings.  The book consists of 35 essays/articles with titles such as:  "The Case for the Ephemeral", "The Fallacy of Success", "Patriotism and Sport", (Classics/Chesterton)  $50.00  $25.00 

 

 

 FEAR AND TREMBLING  [together with]  REPETITION by Soren Kierkegaard.  Softcover, ISBN 0691020264. Publisher: Princeton University Press, 1983. A clean copy with minimal shelf wear to cover edges. Uncreased spine. Text unmarked.  
$17.50    $8.75  

 

 

WITCHCRAFT FOR TOMORROW.  Doreen Valiente.  ISBN 0919345832b Publisher: Phoenix Publishing, 1978.  Valiente’s own Book Of Shadows tells how to become a witch, start or find a coven. Based on ancient magical tradition, included are songs, spells, incantations and advice on acquiring your own skill along with history of witchcraft. Chapter include "The Old Gods", "Witch Ethics", "Methods of Witch Divination" and "Witchcraft and Sex Magic". FINE COPY. Trade Paperback.  $24.00  $12.00  

THE DRUIDS  Magicians of the West.  Ward Rutherford. The Doctrines, Beliefs and Practices of Druidism.   ISBN 085030346X. Publisher: STERLING PUBLISHING CO., INC.^, 1990. Sterling Publishing. 1990. trade paperback. very good condition. Cover shows a purported (speculative) Druid sacrifice of a child.  $14.00  $7.00  



 THE BOOKMAN’S LONDON.  Frank Swinnerton,  Hardcover. Publisher: Doubleday and Company, Inc, Garden City, New York, 1952.  8.5×5.75 inches. 161 indexed pages. Light blue and yellow drawing illustrated dust jacket with black lettering. Owner’s name. A famous novelist who is also a famous bookman has written this genial, authoritative guide to the life, history and tradition of the London literary world, straying just a little into other local matters, as well. Wonderfully illustrated throughout with black and white drawings and photos. Clean and tight;  Includes dustjacket    $24.00   $12.00  



 THE VAMPIRE BOOK  The Encyclopedia of the Undead.  J. Gordon Melton.   ISBN 0810322951. Publisher: Visible Ink, 1994.  8vo – over 7¾" – 9¾" tall. 1994 later printing , Large softcover with illustrated wraps, 852 page book with many black and white photos and drawings. Condition : Fine. As new. Illustrated.: Various Contributors. Binding: Soft Cover as Only Issued. (Vampires / Fantasy / Horror HORROR / FANTASY / OCCULT)   $20.00   $10.00  

 ROMAN LONDON by Alan Sorrell    Hardcover, ISBN 0668018534  Publisher: Arco Publishing Co., New York, 1969. No markings in book. Binding is tight. DJ with nicks and small tears to edges from shelf wear. Book has 18 drawings portraying Roman London, incl. city panoramas, showing its layout and fortifications; street scenes, shops and bathhouses; exterior and interior views of such important buildings as the Temple of Mithras. 69pp.; includes dustjacket (Roman London England United Kingdom Great Britain British Rome)   $20.00   $10.00  

 THE WHITE GODDESS by Robert Graves.  Softcover, ISBN 0374504938
Publisher: Noonday Press/Farrar Straus and Giroux, New York, NY, 1966
19th ptg. (1986) of 1st American edition, amended and enlarged.  Illustrated wraps. Modest shelf wear,. Square, uncreased binding. 511 pp.  $12.00  $6.00  



 

MOTHER LONDON by Michael Moorcock. 1988  NY: Harmony Books. First American Edition. 1st printing, 496pp. tall 8vo. Fine . Softcover. 

$19.00  $9.50  

 

 

 

ORDINARY PEOPLE AS MONKS AND MYSTICS  Marsha Sinetar.   Softcover, ISBN 0809127733. Publisher: Paulist Press,  1986.  Text is clean, bright and unmarked.   $9.50  $4.75  

 

 

Posted in Uncategorized

The 8-by-8 System. A New Tarot Method!

No Comments »

April 9th, 2010 Posted 5:06 pm

I have evolved a new Tarot Reading method which uses an 8 x 8 spread… yes, 64 out of the 78 cards!   It works very well using the Waite-Rider deck, and probably many similar decks.   In fact, I know it works very well on the Petite Lenormand, also, although that’s a much smaller (36 card) deck.

I capture time and space and people with this method, it is veritably "3 dimensional". It asks for a pretty thorough knowledge of the cards, but it also gives knowledge that a "Celtric Cross" or other spreads may not give.  It yields a bumper crop of things to think about and learn from.   I am offering it as a FREE e-book.  It is yours FREE upon request,  just write me at:   ed@edaugusts.com   and ask for the "8 by 8 System".  There is no obligation.  Get my free e-book,  it will start you on the path!  

Who knows?  Maybe it will coax you to have a Tarot reading with me, via an exchange of e-mails, chat, or the phone.  I have about 40 years of experience in the subject,  let me help you!   

Best wishes, —-Ed Augusts

 

[

 

Posted in Uncategorized

Golden Ladders and Stopped Clocks

1 Comment »

March 26th, 2010 Posted 10:15 am

 

 

CLOCKS STOPPING  and  GOLDEN LADDERS TO HEAVEN  by  Ed Augusts

…….. T h e     I n v i s i b l e     M a n s i o n s,      T h e    "M a n y    M a n s i o n s"

One of the suburbs of Las Vegas has a golden ladder that comes down from the ceiling and offers people an exit from the pains and cares of their old age. This ladder, and others, in Henderson, Nevada, going upwards to a better place,  perfectly compensates for the pathways going down to a kind of hell in other parts of the Las Vegas Valley. 

I'm sure the Las Vegas Valley isn't the only place on earth where the elderly have seen the Golden Ladder phenomenon, though.  But her seeing it when she did, with me standing by, sure brought it to my attention, so now, I can bring it to yours.

My mother was not the first or last elderly, bed-ridden person who thought she saw a golden ladder ascending up and up, right through the ceiling of her room.  She could barely speak, and what she did say was confused. But  several times she did point out this ladder, in great excitement, as she stared in amazement at it.  She gestured with her hand that I go look at it, so I went around to the foot of the hospital bed and stood there.  But all I noticed was a tingle as I stood on the carpeted, approximae spot where the ladder was. . I couldn't see what she was seeing, but I wasn't her. I wasn't in her state of mind.  Notice I'm not saying she was in teh throes of dementia (which used to be called 'senility'), because she saw things — circles of her family, for instance, and angelic beings who wanted to know if she was ready to go away with them — that I don't know if there was anything 'demented' about her visions at all.  Don't people develop
unique, new talents and abilities at various times of their lives?  Doesn't a baby, at a certain point of development, recognize its mother and father, and smile?  Doesn't a child, tween or teen, suddenly make a break-through into the land of "adulthood", however it s you wish to understand my more precise meaning?  One person's adulthood might be another person's mere childhood if they are even older and more experienced than adulthood and if a whole new world is opening up to them, partly inside and partly outside their minds.  We adults, however, not recognizing it as a new level of being, can't participate in it, don't want to be drawn into it or even hear about it — so we try to medicate it away. mixing the daily meds into a glass of creamy tasting chocolate drink at $3 a can, often with a  "Sleep, Mom!  There, there!"  as she gaspingly sips away at it. 

The first and second person to whom I mentioned this incident of the LADDER VISION, startled me by agreeing with Mom about the existence of the golden ladder — her parents had seen a golden ladder, too.  Is there a conspiracy of the elderly about Golden Ladders and Angelic beings?  The first time she saw it, Mom was quite agitated, the vision upset and puzzled her.  What was a golden ladder doing in the middle of the room,  close enough to stand upon and high enough to make a point of exit from the whole scene, from tthe time and space of the room she was in, the whole situation she was in?  No doubt she could have gone somewhere if she'd wanted to,  and it would have been a nice climb to a better place.

My brother, who is the world's biggest scoffer and skeptic, mentioned it unbidden at the very start of my mother's incapacity when he said:  "Whatever you do, don't listen to the nonsense she's going to say as she lays there. We went through this with my wife's parents. They will say the most incredible and stupid things, and if you listen to them, you will start believing them yourself! "  He was clearly terrified of the visions the elderly often see. . "Did either of them say anything about seeing a golden ladder."   "A golden ladder?  Listen, if you pay attention to all the nonsense they're going to say in that condition, you'll be trying to climb up a golden ladder yourself!" 

Gvido ably represents the 'scoffer' view about golden ladders.  But there is a more accepting view, and I think I know what it is because I am open to the suggestion of such a ladder existing. 

This life is full of dreams.  We spend a third of our lives sleeping and our days are embedded with daydreams.  The daydreams are nothing less than visions.  I see no reason to feel that the visions of the elderly as necessarily bogus.  I think we should listen and take notes, because someday we are going to be seeing visions like the elderly do.

Our lives are also full of MAGIC and what may be inexplicable to us adults may be seen in a clearer vision when we are in the so-called, much maligned, state of "senile dementia".  When my Father passed away, it was a few minutes after 9:00 p.m.  We got a call at 9:30 confirming that fact.  How did we know he'd died a few minutes after 9:00?  Because an ancient green wind-up clock,  the clock he'd used to wake up on the 12-hour, 7-day shifts he used to have to work when I was a little boy,  stopped at 9:04 p.m.  The day before it had been working fine, the next morning I notice it had stopped.  Times of Death are evidently VERY significant on some incredibly basic level of Time and Space.  As an astrologer I do believe a clock stops ticking, so-to-speak, when we are born, for that is the moment used for all subsequent Natal Charts.  I guess that "clock" that starts ticking at birth stops again at the moment of death.   I have good
personalal confirmation, albeit second hand — that is, it wasn't me that died.  But I was certainly there to see it happen.  Mother died right at home, withni view of an electruic clock that hung on the wall of the adjacent kitchen.  When she passed away,  that clock didn't just STOP —- it fell right off the wall, right off the nail that I thought held it in place. The clock hadn't fallen in six years that we spent in that house, but it fell to the ground the same night that Mom passed away. Some unknown force took a slap at it, I guess, because the clock and the nail both came down from the wall at that moment. 

That would go straight into the "Strange & Unusual" file for a book — not a scary book,  not a book about ghosts,  but a book which suggests Life at the End of the Tunnel,  and Awesome Abilities for Humans as they have once and for all advanced from childhood to adulthood, from adulthood to a state of masterful old age, not senile dementia but  senile adventure, New Geriatric Understanding of the Ways of the Universe,  and beyond it, at that moment, not to "Death" and "being Dead", but to a spiritual and incorporeal state during which either clocks stop around them, as if influenced by angels,  or they stop clocks on purpose to try to send us a message on their way out.  What IS the message, though?  What message would a soul, a spirit, be trying to give us, when they knock a clock off the wall?  Or, when an old Grandfather's Clock comes to a sudden stop at the moment of death — I've heard of THAT happening from several
people, as well,  and if I want them to believe my far-fetched story about clocks stopping, then I am inclined to believe their unusual stories about Grandfather Clocks stopping, as well.  

Clocks stop all the time, but how often do they fall off the wall?  That clock in Mom's kitchen hadn't fallen off the wall in 5 or 6 years, that's 365 x 6  = more than 2.100 days.  When DOES it fall off?  That one ouf of 2,100 days and nights when Mom, who owned the clock, passes away.  And my Dad's does the same, and my friend with the Grandfather clock — it does the same when his loved one dies, as well.  What are the chances of any 3 people that I happen to know, out of, say, a thousand people in all, having their parent's clocks stop or fall off the wall at the same time they passed away?  Well,  couple the odds of the clock stopping on a given day, with the odds of someone passing away at all on a given day.  I think you could MULTIPLY one by the other. 
You would come up with a statistical abnormality, an anomaly.  And that's what these incidents are — anmalies of time and space, of life and death.  Life goes into Death — and the "thing" we use to MEASURE time — stops also!   What DOES this mean?  "Time doesn't exist for me as of this moment!"  (clock smashes to the floor).  "Here, let me stop this clock for you, the passage of time is abhorrent."   Or... "The passage of time is ultimately nullified. The passage, the marking of time, is meaningless!"  (Clock stops ticking suddenly!). 

What if the Golden Ladder is true?  Such a view implies that our homes are connected with other places.  Or, that elderly humans in a profound visionary state which we incorrectly assume is "senile dementia", are in contact with another reality, a different world,  a different Plane of Being, a place frok outside the whole concept of Time as wll as Space,  a world reachable by mental exertion  (because they're not strong enough to grab and climb the ladder physically) or perhaps mental relaxation.  Faith.  Maybe Faith is required.  The golden ladder is there.  Reach for it now, before it fades away again.   Was she seeing Paradise? Or another room of the mansion, a bigger mansion than the house she was living in?  Is there a throne, a golden street, pearly gates at the highest point of this golden ladder?  

I have come, more recently, to believe in 'many mansions', but through a 'back-door' kind of way.  I have not entered a mansion.  But I find myself IN a mansion.  This is a most unusual kind of vision, and when I have the feeling, and see the sight of being in a larger mansion than the home or studio I'm lying in, then I DO sense that there's a world which we usually don't see at all, have no notice of or contact wtth,  but in the visions, I am right in the middle of this mansion.  Or mansions. It is actually mansions because when I lived on the 9800 block of E. Holmes I found the walls and ceiling transparent and revealing that I was in a hundred foot high lodge,  a lodge that blended regional Native Ameircan with Viking or at least Nordic construction and decoration.  The main building was wood-beamed,  and everything, reddish-brown.   But on the 400 block of East Speedway Blvd., the vision was of being in a classical structure made of marble, and with niches and statues, decorations of all kinds. It was like being transported to a quiet corridor of St. Peter's basilica.  Hundred foot-high ceilngs again, if not higher still… and a feeling of formality, of a Saturnian gravity, of a bit of loneliness and austerity.  Was I just beyond the portals of heaven,  or of hell,  when I saw that vision?  The night before I'd had a vision of a semi-transparent floor and gears grinding, big gears slowly grinding away,  right UNDER the house I was in.   So there are different things toward the different compass ponts, not just in everyday reality, but in real life, as well.   I honor the compass points. I figure we are all somewhere on this 'grid' which is the earth.  We are all our own special distance south from the north pole and our own special distance West of Greenwich,  or, one might call it something more poetic, like "West of the Sun and North of the Moon."  I almost said "South of the Moon", but that wouldn't be true, because the Moon passes just south of the celestial apex,  not north.  Not here in the Northern Hemisphere, at least. , No doubt if we went north far enough,  the Moon would be lower in the sky. And we are West of the Sun except at the end of the day, when the Sun is defniitely to our West.   So the phrase is not really accurate, it is just SOMETIMES accurate. The true saying would be:  "East or West of the Sun and North or South of the Moon".  How's that? Now we include all the people in the Southern Hemisphere, as well!   Welcome!

In what we Euro-American based folks call the "Eastern" religions, heaven is everywhere and inside everything, heaven is parrt of the Matrix of the World we're living in.   No apocalypse is necessary,  in fact,  an apocalypse would bring an end to heaven, for heaven is here on earth.  . Like I saw in a meadow in Golden Gate Park, when I could see heaven in the dew on the grass, or in a daisy in my hand.  I looked at my fingertips and saw the vast whorls and swirls of my fingerprints.  I'll agree with you, YES, I was HIGH on something that day…  But I can't remember what it was or any other circumstances about that day,  just that moment.  The cosmic moment stands out even when the normal worldly connections are forgotten.  A photograph exists dating from the day of this experience in 1975 or so. 
 
Heaven seems like a fantasy when it is someone else's vision.  The Paradise pictured in the Muslim Koran is lush and lavish, the very opposite of the lives of the first Muslims.  They did not live in a land of "milk and honey" like the Jews did after conquering the Canaanites.  The heaven which put the first Muslims into a rapture,  an agreement to believe, is silky, plush, well-appointed wih all which they most want and most lack in their day-to-day real lives in what is now nothing more thna an oasis in the desert of Saudi Arabia.  So Heaven for the Muslims is an oasis of life-giving fresh, green, lush, rapturous Life Forces amidst what is otherwise a dessicated, ferociously hot, waterless and vast desert that stretches beyond the horizon… what the realm of both this world and the next world must be like to them — with the Heaven of Allah and its dozens of willing virgins as prizes for those to whom Allah will grant life in such a place..

There is no concept of afterlife in Buddhism, it is a concept of re-birth.  We keep coming back and get to try again.  Why would we want to go someplace else when we die?  Why wouldn't we

want to come right back here and live another lifetime in the United States of America?  But by the time grown-ups turn into the elderly and begin seeing spectral visions of Golden Ladders and lush valleys, they are no longer interested in staying in North America or anywhere on this planet.  Other worlds start to beckon!
 
Belief in Hell is declining like crazy in America, almost nobody believes they are going to go to Hell.  Universal belief is growing that everyone is going to go to heaven — somehow, sooner or later, at the end of this life or at the end of some future life. No more sulphur-toxic eternal lifestyles in the Realm of Hades.  Do you have to BELIEVE to be SAVED?  Or do you have to DO GOOD WORKS?   That choice is just on ONE of many paths to God.   The KINGDOM is NOW, This is spelled-out by Jesus.  But if THAT's true,  then how do the Golden Ladders fit into this idea?  I guess they are offering people a way up and up, from one Reality to another, from one MANSION to another... And in his father's house there are many mansions.  I'm sure I've seen some of them already in my own visions… they're just a hint of things to come! 

Yet I still love life,  I love the planet,  I love nature,  I love the sea, the sky, the old movies I've saved on videos.  How sad that in organized conservative religion,  the ultimate goal of Christians is to die.  A lot of Muslims feel the same way, especially if they will arrive in a lush, verdant heaven filled with nubile and willing virgins.   (That's for the guys. Don't you wonder what kind of heaven is anticipated for female Muslims?)

Is death the goal? No!  That is wrong!  Perhaps the ultimate goal is to mature, to develop from the chrysalis or cocoon of adult life into the butterfly of senility,  the dragonfly of dementia,  which surely will zoom a person off into other worlds, like some natural, non-addictive, non-threatening psychedelic substance. the "Eat Me!" of Alice in Wonderland.  Eat Me and see the world, the next world.  A Golden Ladde that may lead you up into Other Mansions, lodges, palaces, or cathedrals,  may one day be shown to you.  If it is, try to use the ladder to get to the other mansion!  That's what it's there for!      Best, —–Ed

Posted in Uncategorized

Tracking YouTube Views & Results

No Comments »

March 1st, 2010 Posted 1:32 am

The recent excitement over my discovery of a clever pint-sized psychic –  7 year old Amber Fuentes, whose father admits has been seeing ghosts and making unusual claims and forecasts since she was a toddler — led me to post 4 new YouTube videos of her performance with her crystal "globe"  today.   SEE her by visiting my YouTube channel  (address just below!)

Now that the videos are uploaded, I was curious to see how many 'hits' we're likely to have on YouTube.  So I went into my YouTube site, the "Ed Augusts Channel",  and tracked the performance of my past videos .  This was a great discovery. Now I know which videos are the most popular, and which are the least popular — and therefore, I have a better idea where I can find an audience,  and what activities are likely to be unpopular!  

HERE IS the "Ed Augusts Channel" on YouTube:   http://www.youtube.com/profile?user=edaugusts#g/u


Here's the chronological list of videos I've uploaded to YouTube, the most recent ones at the top!

My Channel  on YouTube:  

TabulatingVews of Recent Videos -- as of 2/28/10

INCLUDING MY TEN MOST-WATCHED VIDEOS      Bold  =  Songs

Psychic 7 Year Olds & Their — part 4 — 2 views*   BRAND NEW
Psychic 7 Year Olds — part 3 — 2 views*   BRAND NEW
Psychic 7 Year Olds — part 2 — 8 views*  BRAND NEW
Psychic 7 Year Olds — part 1 — 6 views*  BRAND NEW
Video Tarot Mini-Reading 028 — 56 views
Illustrated Tarot Reading via — 19 views
Introducing Illustrated Tarot — 51 views
Video Tarot Mini-Reading 028 — 30 views
Video Mini-Tarot Reading 027 — 26 views
Video Mini-Reading 026 — 26
Video Mini-Tarot Reading 025  — 42
Dark & Stormy Night in London — 9
Video Mini-Reading 024 — 43
Video Mini-Reading 023 — 41
Video Mini-Reading 022 — 19
021 — 25
020 — 43
019 — 13
018 — 12 
Black Hole!  Solar / Camcorder  — 148
Video Tarot Mini 017 — 39 
Video Tarot Mini, 016 — 23
Video Tarot Mini, 015 — 29
Video Tarot Mini, 014 — 39
Cool Kids Causing Chaos –  42 
Dangerous Threesome  31 
Help Market My Readings, Books,  23 
Video Tarot Mini Reading,  53
Goin' Down into Swampy Water  19
What Is It, About Your Lips?  16
My Love on the San Andreas  46
Your Curves are in the Moonlight,  14
Midnight's Cavalcade of Stars — 18
Midnight Mandolin Lady, — 27
Video Tarot mini-reading 010 — 24
Video Tarot Mini-reading 009 — 22
California, Here I Come!   — 146
San Francisco — 55
O, Canada!  — 13

Kalinka — 110
Secrets of the Ouija Board — 211 views   <———- 10th most-viewed video
Cosmic, Galactic, Enormous!  — 13
Useful Symbols in Astrology — 32
Tarot Card Info, 3 Decks, — 145
Personal Planetary — 62
The Planetary Plutocracy — 54
I Gave My Love a Cherry — 86
My Blue Heaven — 23
As Time Goes By — 28
Play a Simple Melody — 721 views  <—- 2nd most-viewed video!
Rhapsody in Blue Variations — 73
Autumnal Equinox medley –  8
Variations on My Funny Valentine — 17.
Vaya con Dios to the Lady of Spain — 133

Volga Boatman in the St.James — 30
Danny Boy — 48
April Showers — 69
Sittin' on Top of the World — 48
Name this Eastern European Tune! — 99

Spiritual & Metaphysical — 147
Dark Eyes aka Black Eyes, — 155
Kabatina & Charger — 56 
Spiritual Cleansing Bath,  642 views   <——- 3rd most-viewed video
Musings on Adagio from Spartacus — 75
Pennies from Heaven –  85

Final Word for Michael Jackson, — 532  <——– 4th most-viewed video
Kim Twaddell Death Mystery — 115
Senator Edward Kennedy — 52
Winky, a Famous Tucson Resident!  — 28
Kabatina Charger — 105
Spiritual Cleansing — 1,304 views  <—most viewed video!
Holy Writings — Sveti Raksti — 100
Medley for Keyboard — 40
Day Oh!  — 135
September song — 461 views  
<——–5th most-viewed video
You Made Me Love You!  — 103
Anything Goes — 31
Scotch n' Soda — 112

Spiritual Prayer — 45
Spirituality, Not Just Astrology, — 112
A Small Cosmic Truth — 71
Magical Planet in a Strange..– 149
Spirituality & Self-Indulgence — 32
Ed Augusts on Palmistry,  Part 5 — 195 
Ed Augusts on Palmistry, Part 4 — 196  
Ed Augusts on Palmistry, Part 3 — 234   <———- 8th most-viewed video
Ed Augusts on Palmistry, Part 2 — 301   <———- 6th most-viewed video
Ed Augusts on Palmistry, Part 1 – 229   <———- 9th most-viewed video

(Palmistry series as a whole — 1,155)
Ed Augusts describes working on — 246  <———- 7th most-viewed video

 

Posted in Uncategorized

Adding a Few More Books…

3 Comments »

February 11th, 2010 Posted 4:03 pm

Here's some books we're adding to our EdsList–Books (on this same site)but we haven't taken any pictures of them yet, etc. So you are seeing them 'in the raw'.  HERE, so more people see them. (Many site visitors don't even know we have several pages of books, records & art for sale!) SHIPPING:   Add $3.00 for 1st book + $2.00 each for every subsequent book in the same order,  for book rate (media mail) delivery in the U.S.A.  Other countries?  Please inquire by writing me at:  ed@edaugusts.com or calling (520) 409-0370.  We use PayPal exclusively and world-wide.  Thank You!  .

 

The Book of the Dead; the hieroglyphic transcript of the Papyrus of ANI, the Translation into English, and  an Introduction by E.A. Wallis Budge, Late Keeper of the Egyptian and Assyrian Antiquities in the British Museum.   Budge, E. A. Wallis Sir   Book Description: University Books, New Hyde Park, N.Y., 1960. Hard cover. Book Condition: Very Good. No dust jacket. First edition thus  [First was1920].. xiv, 704 p. illus. Octavo.. Includes Illustrations, including original hieroglyphics and their translations..  $14.00

The Voice of "I Am". Saint Germain Press. . 1937 Hard Cover Fine. No Jacket 8vo-over 7 3/4 "-9 3/4 " tall. HB green w/gold; fine condition, clean, tight pgs. Bound ed. of 'The Voice of "I Am" ' magazine for the year February 1936 — February 1937.  Appears to be 13 issues. (?!)   This is the  FIRST YEAR of the "Voice of the I Am" and eminently collectible.   $95.00  RARE

The New England Yankee Cookbook by Imogene Wolcott. Publisher: Coward Pub/Cookbook  Collectors' Library., c. 1975  NY: Coward Pub/Cookbook Collectors' Library . VERY GOOD Condition. nd 1939,. Book Club Ed.  c.1975..  No dustjacket.  5×8" Yellow Cloth hardcover binding 398pg Index .Signboard Cover & Title Art..  $16.00

Morals and Dogma of the Ancient and Accepted Scottish Rite of Freemasonry Preparred for the Supreme Council of the Thirty-Third Degree. Freemasons, Southern Jurisdiction  Book Description: CHARLESTON, SC FREEMASONS 1920., 1920. good. Slight edge wear, gilt embossed on spine and front.. Binding is tight and pages are very clean. DATE PUBLISHED: 1920 EDITION:. Binding is HARD BACK RED. 861 pp. 7X9  $70.00

 THE ROSICRUCIAN COSMO-CONCEPTION OR MYSTIC CHRISTIANITY.  by Max Heindel. Oceanside, California.  Ninth Edition, 1925.  19cm, orig. cloth, good, 702 p An elementary treatise on MAN'S PAST EVOLUTION, PRESENT CONSTITUTION AND FUTURE DEVELOPMENT: Its MESSAGE AND MISSION. A SANE MIND. A SOFT HEART. A SOUND BODY. MYSTIC CHRISTIANITY:  for the edition of 1910:  $20.00.


THE ANN ARBOR COOK BOOK Book Description: Geo. Wahr Publisher, Ann Arbor, 1904.  Second Edition.   Dark green on gray cloth binding. Binding is good, small tear at top front of spine.  607 pgs. incl. index.  $50.00.

The "I AM" Discourses  Book Description: Saint Germain Press, Chicago, Illinois, 1935. Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good. No Jacket. First Edition.  Bit of scuffing to spine, otherwise very good throughout. gilt stamped green cloth; no dustjacket; octavo; 361 pp;  $35.00


Pre-Columbian Art and Later Indian Tribal Arts (ISBN: 0810980002 / 0-8109-8000-2) Anton, Ferdinand  Book Description: Abrams, New York. Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 8vo – over 7¾" – 9¾" tall. $6.00


The Nile : The Life-Story of a River. Emil Ludwig. The Viking Press, 1937.  4th Printing, April, 1937. Hardcover, 8vo.  Yellow cloth.  Very good condition throughout. Top edge unevenly colored.  $6.00.

Beyond Tradition. Contemporary Indian Art and Its Evolution.  Jacka, Lois. Book Description: Northland Pub., Flagstaff., 1988. Hardcover. First edition. 4to. Illustrated in color and black & white. Fine copy in near fine dust jacket. 206 pps  $24.00

 El Greco and the Spanish Golden Age. .Erik Larsen.  New York: Tudor  Publishing Company 1969., 1969. Hardbound nearly square format: about 7'' tall x 6.5'' wide Description: Forty pages of text are followed by 91 color illustrations on plates. BINDING/CONDITION: paper covered boards; owner's notes cover the front endpapers, otherwise a Very Good book, with a Very Good dust jacket; the dj is not price clipped.
 $4.00

AIDS and its treatment by traditional Chinese medicine; translators: Fu Di & Bob Flaws.Huang, Bing-shan, ed. and cheif comp  Blue Poppy Press  $24

Chinese Classics (ISBN: 0962607819 / 0-9626078-1-9) Fratkin, Jake Paul  Book Description: Shya Pub. PAPERBACK.
$5.00 is about right.

The Real Rule of Four: The Unauthorized Guide to The New York Times #1. (ISBN: 1932857087 / 1-932857-08-7) Joscelyn Godwin  Book Description: Disinformation Company, 2004.  Paperback. Book Condition: Used: Like New. Beautiful copy in unread condition.  $4.00

The Te of Piglet (ISBN: 9780525934967)  Hoff, Benjamin  Book Description: Dutton, 1992. Hard Cover. Book Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. 5th Printing. 12mo – over  6¾" – 7¾" tall. Bookseller Inventory # 006806   $4.00 only.

Viennese Cuisine: The New Approach (ISBN: 038527999X / 0-385-27999-X)  Grunauer, Peter;Kisler, Andrea
Book Description: Doubleday, New York, New York, U.S.A., 1987. Hard  Cover. Book Condition: Good-. Dust Jacket Condition: Good-. 1987,  hard cover, slight edgewear, light soiling on outer page edges, corner  cut from inside front flap of d.j., d.j. has slight edgewear, Color photos,  230 p.   $8.00 is the cheapest.

Better Homes and Gardens Great Cooking for Two (ISBN: 0696019728 / 0-696-01972-8)  Book Description: Better Homes & Gardens Books,  1992. Glossy Pictorial Hard Cover. Book Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket  Condition: Fine. First Edition. 240pp. Index. Color photos. 4to – over  9¾" – 12" tall. Photo of book available on request. This is a large book
and will require additional postage for Priority and International shipments   $8.00 in this condition would be the best price.

Jewish Cooking: Traditional Recipes for the Contemporary Cook (ISBN: 1858336783 / 1-85833-678-3) CLB  Book Description: CLB International, 1991. Hard Cover. Book  Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. price clip to DJ.   $5.00

 The Soup Book: Over 800 Recipes (ISBN: 048622998X)
Degouy, Louis P.  Book Description: Dover Publications, New York  1974, 1974. Trade paperback. 5 1/4 x 8 1/2. 414 pages   $4

Dining In–Napa Valley: Cookbook a Collection of Gourmet Recipes for
Complete Meals from Napa Valley's Finest Restaurants
(ISBN: 9780897161480)
Smith Ferrell, Valli   Book Description: Peanut Butter Pub, 1986. Book  Condition: GOOD.   SIGNED BY OWNER on f.e.p.,  $10

The Super Pyramid Eating Program, introducing the revolutionary five new food groups (ISBN: 0812920562 / 0-8129-2056-2) Spiller, Gene; recipes by Deborah Madison Book Description: Time Books/Random House, New York, 1993.  Hardbound. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good.  VG in Good Dj w/some edgewear & small tears; [diet]   $6.00

Island Gourmet Maui Style  by Flo & Lee   paperback, spiral bound,.   inscribed & signed by author.  $8.00

OVEREATERS ANONYMOUS  Overeaters Anonymous, Inc  Book Description: Torrance, CA 1980., 1980. NF/VG+. No writing or tears, just some shelf wear to DJ. First Edition. Binding is Hardcover; First Printing.  $5.00

Waterless Mountain  Laura Adams Armer  Book Description: Longmans, Green and Co. 1953. A former library book with the usual identifiers. – , Hard Cover,  Very Good / Missing Dust Jacket.  $6.00.

Spirit World and Spirit Life: Automatic Writing Received Mostly Through the Pen of Miss Charlotte E. Dresser ("Sis"). Second Edition Dresser, Charlotte E (Charlotte Elizabeth); Rafferty, Fred, ed  Book  Description: Cosmos Pub. Co., San Jose, Calif., 1927. Hardcover. Book Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. 261 p. Green cloth with stamped black lettering, border, and decoration to cover and spine. The boards show just light rubbing. Binding is tight, text is clean and unmarked. Previous owner's inscription on front free endpaper. This "Second Edition" is revised and expanded from the first (1922). Descriptions of the after life received through Automatic Writing, often called Spirit Writing. Thirty-one chapters; some chapter titles are: Tests and Evidential  Matter; Spirit Senses; Spirit Forces; Undeveloped Spirits; Circles and Planes; Other Worlds; Reincarnation; Spiritualism and the Bible.  $48.00

The Victor Book of the Opera  O'Connell, Charles ed.  Book Description: Camden, New Jersey, U.S.A.:  RCA Manufacturing Co., 1936, 1936. Used. RCA Manufacturing Co.,  1936. 10th edition, revised by Charles O'Connell. Hardback; 9 3/16" x 6 3/4", 535pgs. Checkered dust jacket w/ B&W photo portraits.   $6.00

The Victor Book of Operas
1953.  Very Good to Fine condition  $9.00

Seeing Hawaii on American Pluck  Anderson, John Fisher  Book Description: Times-Mirror Press (1922),
1922. Hardcover. vg+ embossed cover no dj 1st edition. Signed by
Author(s)  $35.00

All About Hawaii. The Recognized Book of Authentic Information on Hawaii combined with Thrum's Hawaiian Annual and Standard Guide. 78th Edition  Moray Epstein    Paperback. Book Condition: UsedBook Description: Honolulu Star Bulletin, 1953. 352 pp., paperback, faint stain to top edge affecting index portion only, textually clean, near very good   $35.00

European Witch Craze  H R Trevor Roper  Book Description: HARPER TORCHBOOKS, 1969.   $10.00

The Secret Language of Birthdays : Personology Profiles for Each Day of the Year (ISBN: 0670858579 / 0-670-85857-9)  Goldschneider, Gary; Elffers, Joost  Book Description: Penguin Studio Books, New York, NY, USA, 1994. Binding is Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good – In Brodart dj. Twenty-eighth Printing. Very Good – In Brodart dj. Brief summary of content available upon request by e-mail. Twenty-eighth Printing. Binding is Hard Cover.  $20.00.

The English-Chinese Encyclopedia of Practical Traditional Chinese Medicine – Volume 12 – Gynecology  . Xiangcai, Xu; (editor)  Book Description: Higher Education Press, Beijing, China, 1997. Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. 8vo – over 7¾" – 9¾" tall. Very little wear; small insignificant stain to the front cover. Quite clean overall. Volume 12 – Gynecology. 459 pages.   $40.00

Same as Above — volume 4 only – "Simple and Proved Recipes"  $30.00

The Illustrated Dictionary of Chinese Medicinal Herbs (ISBN: 9780916360535)
Chin, Wee Yeow and Hsuan Keng  Book Description: CRCS Publications, 1992, 1992. First edition Fine and bright in like illustrated dustjacket with crisp bright text throughout. Beautifully realized throughout in color. A listing of Chinese medicinal herbs for those who want to know more about the herbal brews they have been imbibing, generic name, botanical and scientific name  $20.00.

Acupuncture Patterns and Practice (ISBN: 0939616165 / 0-939616-16-5)
Xuemei, Li & Jingyi, Zhao   Book Description: Eastland Press, Seattle, 1993. Hardcover. Book Condition: NF. Dust Jacket Condition: NF. Practical, clinically oriented exposition of traditional Chinese diagnosis and theory. Cloth boards. Heavy book may require more postage. Heavy book may require more postage. 205 pages.   $30.00.

Alternative Realities: The Paranormal, the Mystic and the Transcendent in Human Experience (ISBN: 0816032130 / 0-8160-3213-0)  George, Leonard  Book Description: Checkmark Books, 1995. Book Condition: Good.  $4.00

METASPHERE The altered state of word (ISBN: 0960491872 / 0-9604918-7-2)  James Guy.  Book Description: Lampkin Publ, N. Seattle WA:, 1980. Presumed 1st. A philosophical spiritual intellectual examination of Word and Reality. Good clean copy but with smeared wraps. Trade Paperback in color illus wraps. Very Good unmarked contents, wraps are Good with smeared cover illus, light rubbing, small stains. 8 x 8, 137 pp, b/w illus    $25.00  n this condition.

The Birth of God (ISBN: 0271020601 / 0-271-02060-1)
Bottero, Jean . Book Description: The Penn. State U. Press, University Park, 2000. Hard Cover. Book Condition: As New. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. Book perfect,   $22.00

Rainbow Bridge II Link with the Soul-Purification
Two Disciples    Book Description: The Tribune Foundation, California, 1981. Blck Illustrated. Book Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: None. Second Edition. 5 1/2" X 8 1/2" Tall. 219 pages   $12.00.

Acupuncture Efficacy: A Compendium of Controlled Clinical Studies  Richard Hammerschlag Stephen Birch  Book Description: The National Academy of Acupuncture and Oriental Medicine, 1996. Paperback. Book Condition: Used: Very Good. 1996 spiral bound paperback/minor shelf wear/   $75.00.
 
Immujity and Chinese Medicine.  Proceedings of the Tenth Annual Symposium of the Oriental Healing Arts Institute, 1989.  1990. Long Beach.  Softcover.   None other on the Internet.  $25.00.

Women's Rights and Islamic Family Law: Perspectives on Reform (ISBN: 1842770942 / 1-84277-094-2)
Editor-Lynn Welchman  Book Description: Zed Books, 2004. Hardcover. Book Condition: New. Brand New. Never Used   $87.50

Magnetic Healing and Meditation (ISBN: 0924071001 / 0-924071-00-1)
Johnson, Larry  Book Description: White Elephant Monastery, San Francisco, California, U.S.A., 1988. Softcover. Book Condition: Very Good. 1st Printing. 155pp.   $15.00.

Total Meditation: Mind Control Techniques for a Small Planet in Space (ISBN: 0020679009 / 0-02-067900-9)
Raymond Van Over  Book Description: Macmillan Pub Co, 1978. Paperback. Book Condition: Used   $4.00.

God in All Worlds: An Anthology of Contemporary Spiritual Writing (ISBN: 0679442146 / 0-679-44214-6)
Vardey, Lucinda  Book Description: Pantheon Books, New York, New York, U.S.A., 1995. Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First Edition. 8vo – over 7¾" – 9¾" tall. First edition/First printing.  $9.00.

The Mystical, Magical, Marvelous World of Dreams
(ISBN: 9780945027027)  Tanner, Wilda B  Book Description: Sparrow Hawk Press, 1988. Book Condition: Good. $4.00.

The Imagination of Primitive Man  Book Description: The Nelson Gallery and Atkins Museum Bulletin, Kansas City, Missouri, 1962. Soft Cover. Book Condition: Good. A Survey of the Arts of the Non-literate Peoples of the World.  $5.00.

 Chinese Regional Cooking  Hsiung, Deh-Ta   Book Description: New York Mayflower c1979., 1979. very good, vg+ dj, gold-stamped orange bds, oversized. 224 pgs ISBN: 0-8317-1263-5. Indexed. Illus. endpapers.  $6.00.

China's Food [Subtitle]: A Photographic Journey (ISBN: 0914919024 / 0-914919-02-4)  Wolf, Reinhart and Lionel Tiger.
Book Description: Friendly Press,, New York:, 1976. Binding is Hardbound. Book Condition: Very Good, very good dj. First printing. Red cloth hardcover with gilt titles, light fading along bottom edges; dust jacket price clipped and surface scuffs; gold end papers; clean pages; tight binding; it is often food that characterizes a culture, but none so distinctly as for the Chinese; this photographic journey, the descriptions of food, and the recipes by Eileen Yin-Fei Lo will force you from your reading chair to the kitchen or the nearest Chinese restaurant.   $12.00 

Posted in Uncategorized

Specials via E-Mail …or YouTube!

1 Comment »

January 11th, 2010 Posted 6:26 am

Illustrated Tarot Readings via E-Mail!  just $20

HAVE ONE FIRST!  I'LL SEND YOU A PAY-PAL REQUEST FOR PAYMENT, AFTERWARDS!
Wow, this is exciting!  I'm doing Tarot card readings via e-mail. I give a complete reading (in text) and I show the Tarot cards that come-up as the reading goes along, as well!  You will get a Reading and the cards will all be shown full size, just like this: (Beautiful cards, eh?)

File:RWS Tarot 19 Sun.jpg

Also

Video Tarot Mini-Readings uploaded to YouTube $20

I’ve been using my Flip Video Camcorder System to tape record short Readings using my Tarot cards, and then showing them to you on YouTube, so not only can you see the actual Reading — from wherever you are in the world — but you can also get friends or family to see the vids if you want!.  Meanwhile, they’re totally private — I always change the names,, etc., to maintain privacy!

The Cost of the Complete Experience, for Either Type of Reading?  Just $20.00.

Tarot, Crystal, Astrology!  All Good!

    Tarot, Crystal, Astrology!  All Good!

You can get your Reading, often right away, by writing me at: ed@edaugusts.com

I will do the reading and then send you a PayPal request for payment invoice to your e-mail address, in the amount of $20.00. with no extra charges of any kind.

Or,  if you'd rather 'pay as you go' and get it  even sooner: 

if you pre-pay, definitely follow-up with an e-mail to me at:  ed@edaugusts.com

All I need is your e-mail address to do this.  Please ask a specific rather than a general Reading. .General Readings are usually not as good as using specific questions about yourself, relationships,career,  or other themes. Questions such as: “What do you see happening for me?” are not as productive of good answers as more specific questions.

This has all the “feel” of coming up to Speedway Blvd. in Tucson & seeing me, without you having to come up to Speedway Blvd in Tucson. & seeing me!  (Ha! ha!)   What could be better than that?

So, please just write me at: ed@edaugusts.com and ask a question, –OR– just call me at:  (520) 409-0370.    If you get the VIDEO TAROT MINI-READING, you will see your Video “on the air” usually within HALF A DAY, unless I get very busy in which case it might take as long as TWO DAYS, from start to finish! (Because of the uploading schedule to YouTube).  If, however, you choose to get the ILLUSTRATED TAROT via E-Mail, you will almost surely receive it THE SAME DAY that you request it.    

PLEASE, PLEASE DO NOT ASK ME TO DO FREE WORK FOR YOU, I'M A GENEROUS GUY, BUT TIME IS SHORT & I HAVE TO SHARE MY KNOWLEDGE AND INTUITION WITH PEOPLE WHO CAN REWARD ME FOR IT.  THANK YOU! 

Personal Professional Readings with Astrology or a combination of other methods are available for $50.00 / hour. These sessions must be pre-paid, however, since I 'cast' your chart and analyze the chart before we have the session. So you'll have to 'PayPal' me.   (Click 'Send Money' and then edaugusts@yahoo.com as payee!)

Thanks For Letting Me Serve You!  ——-Ed

                                                                          Come Visit Me in Tucson — By Appointment Only!

Posted in Uncategorized

Short Story Roller-Coaster!

No Comments »

December 30th, 2009 Posted 7:39 am

Welcome!  Sign-Up for my Short Story Roller-Coaster!  If you do, I will be sending you ONE STORY PER DAY.  Each story is something that I have written. They range in genre, though many of them are Fantasy — Sci-Fi ,  others are Ghost Tales or just sheer Terror,  Horror or Occult.  There may be some stories of Alien Visitors.  Also, many of the stories are geographically set in California, Nevada or Arizona (for any of you who might be 'fans" of Western America!)  Although you might not want your children reading some of these tales, there are no 'X' rated stories here.

This isn't like an ordinary roller-coaster. You can get on and off anytime you want.  Or you can stay aboard and  ride–-ride-–ride!  That would mean reading 30 or more short stories!  If you or your friends are truly "Readers" that's nuthin'!   You'll love it!  (Besides, you don't have to read 'em the same day you get 'em!)

                      DARK & DREADFUL SECRETS & HORRORS!

Because of some dark and dreadful factors in my own childhood, I seem to excel in depicting people with serious psychological problems, beset by peculiarly occult or mystical dangers or just very bad luck, as well as families that are not just dysfunctional,but also tottering on the brink of destruction, and nibbled at their heels by horror, often not just of a criminal but also of a metaphysical kind!  Many agree that reading stories of such a kind, makes a person thankful that HIS or HER OWN life isn't NEARLY so bad, which adds to one's gratitude for the good things in life, and all the other elements that make up personal happiness.  So — load up on these psychologically cathartic moments of speculative fiction!  

To see descriptions of many of my Short Stories, please visit:  

http://www.edaugusts.com/?page_id=1171

That's the "Haunted Short Story Attic" on this, my website.  (Or you can just turn to it, if you like,  the Menu is above and also in the right hand column!).  (Don't order from that page, however, the "Buy Now" PayPal link needs a fix, it's showing a non-existant shipping charge). .

Each day for at least a month, I will be describing another story of mine on Twitter and elsewhere (on USENET groups that I own, and perhaps my Google Group "Book & Movie Reviews with Ed Augusts"), but only those who have subscribed and paid for the Short Story Roller-Coaster will receive the complete short story in their e-mail box that day.  You can also subscribe additional stories to be sent to relatives and friends, in fact, you can put them on the Short Story Roller Coaster, as well!  

Although my short stories on the "Haunted Short Story Attic" page are $2.00 each, if you 'get aboard my Short Story Roller-Coaster, the price goes down to UNDER $1.00 each, and if you "buy a ticket" to stay aboard the Short Story Roller Coaster for 30 days,  you will be getting the stories for just 50c a day, Instead of paying $60.00 you will pay only $15.00… and we will top-off your subscription with 2 free e-books of mine…an additional $14..00 value for free.   That's $74.00 in value for $15.00. If you want to stay aboard for only a short ride, you can do that, too, at the $1.00 per story rate. 

IT'S EASY TO ORDER!  E-MAIL ME!

To order, just write me, ed@edaugusts.com  Let me know if you want 5, 10, Lucky13, or the Full 30,  and I will send you a Request for Payment from PayPal.  You will get your first daily e-story immediately via return e-mail as you fill the request.  THERE IS NO SHIPPING CHARGE or any other service fee, FOR E-BOOKS or E-STORIES!   Thank You!    x———-Ed

Posted in Uncategorized