<?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8"?>
<rss version="2.0"
	xmlns:content="http://purl.org/rss/1.0/modules/content/"
	xmlns:wfw="http://wellformedweb.org/CommentAPI/"
	xmlns:dc="http://purl.org/dc/elements/1.1/"
	xmlns:atom="http://www.w3.org/2005/Atom"
	xmlns:sy="http://purl.org/rss/1.0/modules/syndication/"
	xmlns:slash="http://purl.org/rss/1.0/modules/slash/"
	>

<channel>
	<title>Ed Augusts</title>
	<atom:link href="http://www.edaugusts.com/?feed=rss2" rel="self" type="application/rss+xml" />
	<link>http://www.edaugusts.com</link>
	<description>Psychic Astrologer</description>
	<lastBuildDate>Wed, 21 Jul 2010 03:51:20 +0000</lastBuildDate>
	<language>en</language>
	<sy:updatePeriod>hourly</sy:updatePeriod>
	<sy:updateFrequency>1</sy:updateFrequency>
	<generator>http://wordpress.org/?v=3.0</generator>
		<item>
		<title>A Story A Day!</title>
		<link>http://www.edaugusts.com/?p=1558</link>
		<comments>http://www.edaugusts.com/?p=1558#comments</comments>
		<pubDate>Wed, 21 Jul 2010 02:50:22 +0000</pubDate>
		<dc:creator>edaugusts</dc:creator>
				<category><![CDATA[Uncategorized]]></category>

		<guid isPermaLink="false">http://www.edaugusts.com/?p=1558</guid>
		<description><![CDATA[I&#39;ve been more prolific than usual lately, and new stories have been jumping off the page&#8230;three yesterday, and one, so far, today. I have moved away from downtown Tucson and the University of Arizona neighborhood into the far east side, the area where Paul McCartney has a ranch.. I&#39;m looking at the same mountains (the [...]]]></description>
			<content:encoded><![CDATA[<h4><span style="font-size: 12px;">I&#39;ve been more prolific than usual lately, and new stories have been jumping off the page&#8230;three yesterday, and one, so far, today. I have moved away from downtown Tucson and the University of Arizona neighborhood into the far east side, the area where Paul McCartney has a ranch.. I&#39;m looking at the same mountains (the Catalina Range in the north, the Tucson Mountains just west of the city, and the Rincons to the east), that he does at his ranch.&nbsp; </span></h4>
<h4><span style="font-size: 12px;">I wonder if I can convey the feeling of being in the Tucson area in the languid, brilliant summer.&nbsp; Late every afternoon thunderstorms have been trying to make it through Redington Pass into the valley from the east, and I&#39;ve had a great view.&nbsp; Last night there was a <strong><em>green sunset.</em></strong>&nbsp;&nbsp; I wrote a story about it today &#8212; a green sunset when the blue of the horizon is touched by a yellow-orange, sun-struck layer of clouds. &nbsp; Early this evening, the green sunset was back, with even more striking teal and blue-green atmospherics.&nbsp; I&#39;ve been told the clouds are fantastic in Tucson in the summer because It&#39;s nature&#39;s way of partly making up for the infernally hot temperatures. &nbsp; Anyway, this is a fine vacation.&nbsp; This is a fine time to be writing.&nbsp; I was getting tired of the pace, downtown, and the emergency vehicles and the chance a truck would someday jump the curb and come right through the stucco wall and the cactus right through my 1870&#39;s hutch.&nbsp; What a relief to be outside the major traffic! &nbsp; In fact, I am being a little lethargic with some of my psychic and astrology clients.&nbsp; It is taking me 3 days to do a turn-around that used to take me 12 hours.&nbsp; The rapidity and the excitement has now been imparted into the rapid pace of the new <em>stories</em> that I&#39;m writing!<br />
	</span></h4>
<h4><span style="font-size: 12px;">I know this speedy storytelling can&#39;t continue indefinitely.&nbsp; In the long run my rate of composition will drift back down to a story per week or so,&nbsp; maybe less than that.&nbsp; Sometimes months go by, but I don&#39;t write stories.&nbsp; But for now, I&#39;m operating at a high level.&nbsp; Some of these stories will fit into my&nbsp; <em>&quot;Brothers Grimm&quot;</em> category,&nbsp; which is also a book I&#39;m working on.&nbsp; But others are sci-fi, and still others are stories for teens and children.&nbsp; Funny, as I&#39;m getting older, it is actually much easier for me to tell a tale than when I was a younger man.&nbsp; Isn&#39;t that the tradition around the world ? That older men are the tellers of tales, and the youngsters are the avid listeners?&nbsp; Or, they WERE avid listeners in the days before computer games &amp; the like.&nbsp; </span></h4>
<h4><span style="font-size: 12px;">I may have mentioned previously that I&#39;ve re-discovered about 200 different articles, stories, features, and term papers that I did from the 1960&#39;s and &#39;70&#39;s.&nbsp;&nbsp; These are typed and stapled modules of material, all I have to do is retype it onto a database.&nbsp; This joins 400+&#8211; poems of mine that I also found at the same time, dating back to that same era.&nbsp; I used to be known as a poet &#8212; can you believe?&nbsp; I won the James D. Phelan contest, for example, in &#39;Patterned Verse&#39;.&nbsp; Over the next year or so, I hope to include some of my better efforts of both the poetry, the stories, and the non-fiction in my ever-expanding database.&nbsp; Thank goodness I <em>type</em> so <em>fast! </em><br />
	</span></h4>
<h4><span style="font-size: 12px;">As for my <em>new</em> stories, If anyone wants to join me on this ongoing ride into Storyland, just send me your e-mail address with a little note about your love of stories, or whatever genres you find the most pleasing, and I will send you a free story. If you like that, you can also get a story per day (or up to two months, or a story per week for a year!&nbsp; That&#39;s my <em>&quot;Short Story Roller-Coaster&quot;</em> referred to on my <em>&quot;Haunted Short Story Attic&quot; </em>page on his same site. That, however, is a paid service. I can send the stories, one at a time, to anyone you&#39;d like me to send &#39;m too&#8230;&nbsp; Just think about it!&nbsp; It would be great fun for some, possibly <em>more than they ever wanted,</em> for others!&nbsp; Hey, they can always cancel, right?&nbsp; They can always delete upon receipt if the story doesn&#39;t seem right for them!&nbsp; Thank You!&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; &#8212;&#8212;Ed<br />
	</span></h4>
]]></content:encoded>
			<wfw:commentRss>http://www.edaugusts.com/?feed=rss2&amp;p=1558</wfw:commentRss>
		<slash:comments>0</slash:comments>
		</item>
		<item>
		<title>A Variety of New (Used!) BOOKS&#8230;</title>
		<link>http://www.edaugusts.com/?p=1401</link>
		<comments>http://www.edaugusts.com/?p=1401#comments</comments>
		<pubDate>Wed, 02 Jun 2010 01:47:10 +0000</pubDate>
		<dc:creator>edaugusts</dc:creator>
				<category><![CDATA[Uncategorized]]></category>

		<guid isPermaLink="false">http://www.edaugusts.com/?p=1401</guid>
		<description><![CDATA[&#160; I&#160;am stocking-up on books again, and expanding my book business.&#160; What I&#8217;m doing is looking-up the average price of titles on various Internet databases, then cutting the price in half for you!&#160;&#160;&#160;Become one of my clients and get even larger discounts.&#160; U.S. Buyers: Book Rate shipping &#38;&#160;handlng is $3.00 per average book.&#160; PLEASE&#160;ADD&#160;$3.00 PER&#160;BOOK&#160; [...]]]></description>
			<content:encoded><![CDATA[<p><strong>&nbsp;</strong></p>
<p><strong><a href="http://www.edaugusts.com/?attachment_id=1430" rel="attachment wp-att-1430"><img hspace="5" height="120" align="right" width="120" vspace="5" alt="" src="http://www.edaugusts.com/wordpress/wp-content/uploads/2010/06/Early-Photos6-052-300x300.jpg" title="Early Photos6 052" class="alignright size-medium wp-image-1430" /></a>I&nbsp;am stocking-up on books again, and expanding my book business.&nbsp; What I&#8217;m doing is looking-up the average price of titles on various Internet databases, then cutting the price in <u>half</u> for you!&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;Become one of my clients and get even larger discounts.&nbsp;<u> U.S. Buyers:</u> <u>Book Rate shipping &amp;&nbsp;handlng is $3.00 per average book.&nbsp; PLEASE&nbsp;ADD&nbsp;$3.00 PER&nbsp;BOOK&nbsp; WHEN&nbsp;YOU&nbsp;PAY&nbsp;VIA&nbsp;PAY&nbsp;PAL</u>.&nbsp; I&nbsp;hope there&#8217;s something here you might like, in which case, just &quot;click&quot;&nbsp;the PayPal &quot;Buy Now&quot; button for that book. Feel free to write me at: &nbsp; ed@edaugusts.com&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;<em> Please also see my &quot;EdsList &#8211; Books&quot;&nbsp;page on this site.</em> &nbsp; <u>THESE</u> are too &#8216;new&#8217; to be included on that page at this time. &nbsp;&nbsp; &#8230;Thanks!&nbsp;&nbsp;</strong> <em>&#8212;&#8212;&#8211;Ed</em><strong>&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; <br />
</strong></p>
<p>&nbsp;</p>
<p><span style="font-weight: bold;"><a rel="attachment wp-att-1402" href="http://www.edaugusts.com/?attachment_id=1402"><img hspace="4" height="150" align="left" width="111" vspace="4" alt="" class="alignleft size-thumbnail wp-image-1402" title="Early Photos7 013" src="http://www.edaugusts.com/wordpress/wp-content/uploads/2010/06/Early-Photos7-013-111x150.jpg" /></a> </span></p>
<p><span style="font-weight: bold;">DELPHI</span>. Vanghelis Pendazos and Maria Sarla.&nbsp; Publisher: Yiannikos-Kaldis,<br />
Athens, Greece. 1984. Greek history in glossy pictorial wraps with flaps; text in English; with glossary; illustrated in color and black &amp; white; fold-out maps, 160pp.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. History. Catalogs: Firsts, History, Travel, Reference.&nbsp; <strike>$21.50</strike>&nbsp; $10.75</p>
<p><strong><object><form method="post"  action="" style="display:inline" onsubmit="return ReadForm(this, true);"><input type="submit" value="Add to Cart" /><input type="hidden" name="product" value="Delphi" /><input type="hidden" name="price" value="10.75" /><input type="hidden" name="product_tmp" value="Delphi" /><input type="hidden" name="cartLink" value="http://www.edaugusts.com/?feed=rss2" /><input type="hidden" name="addcart" value="1" /></form></object></strong><br />
<br style="font-weight: bold;" /><br />
&nbsp;</p>
<p>&nbsp;</p>
<p>&nbsp;</p>
<p><span style="font-weight: bold;"><a rel="attachment wp-att-1408" href="http://www.edaugusts.com/?attachment_id=1408"><img hspace="5" height="150" border="5" align="left" width="106" class="alignright size-thumbnail wp-image-1408" title="Early Photos7 008" src="http://www.edaugusts.com/wordpress/wp-content/uploads/2010/06/Early-Photos7-008-106x150.jpg" alt="" /></a>THE PRE-RAPHAELITE DREAM</span>.&nbsp; William Gaunt.&nbsp;&nbsp; Softcover, ISBN 080520119X<br />
Publisher: Schocken Books, New York, 1972&nbsp; VG+ condition. Covers glossy w/ v. light shelf wear. No spine crease or remainder mark. Text lightly toned; tight, clean, unmarked. Nice copy.&nbsp; <strike>$10.00</strike>&nbsp; $5.00</p>
<p><strong><object><form method="post"  action="" style="display:inline" onsubmit="return ReadForm(this, true);"><input type="submit" value="Add to Cart" /><input type="hidden" name="product" value="Pre-Raphaelite" /><input type="hidden" name="price" value="5.00" /><input type="hidden" name="product_tmp" value="Pre-Raphaelite" /><input type="hidden" name="cartLink" value="http://www.edaugusts.com/?feed=rss2" /><input type="hidden" name="addcart" value="1" /></form></object></strong></p>
<p><span style="font-weight: bold;"><a rel="attachment wp-att-1403" href="http://www.edaugusts.com/?attachment_id=1403"><img height="150" align="right" width="99" class="alignleft size-thumbnail wp-image-1403" title="Early Photos7 048" src="http://www.edaugusts.com/wordpress/wp-content/uploads/2010/06/Early-Photos7-048-99x150.jpg" alt="" /></a> THE DESERT READER </span>edited by Peter Wild.&nbsp; Softcover, ISBN 0874803667&nbsp; Publisher: Univ of Utah Pr, Salt Lake City, Utah , 1991. Wraps; 236 pages with index; Black &amp; white illustrations; Text is tight with no internal markings; Bright pictorial cover with no tears. A&nbsp;historical cross-section of writing by travelers, scouts, beaver-hunters, pioneers, and various others. <strike>$10.00</strike>&nbsp; $5.00&nbsp;&nbsp;  <strong><object><form method="post"  action="" style="display:inline" onsubmit="return ReadForm(this, true);"><input type="submit" value="Add to Cart" /><input type="hidden" name="product" value="DesertReader" /><input type="hidden" name="price" value="5.00" /><input type="hidden" name="product_tmp" value="DesertReader" /><input type="hidden" name="cartLink" value="http://www.edaugusts.com/?feed=rss2" /><input type="hidden" name="addcart" value="1" /></form></object></strong></p>
<p><span style="font-weight: bold;">&nbsp; THE MAMMOTH BOOK OF HUMOR</span>&nbsp; edited by Geoff Tibballs.&nbsp;&nbsp; Softcover, ISBN 0786707836&nbsp; Publisher: Carroll &amp; Graf . Paperbound. Presents over <strong>6,000</strong> shaggy dog stories, limericks, put-downs, toasts, insults, and jokes for all . 614 pages. Groucho Marx cartoon on the cover.&nbsp; Published at <strike>$13.95</strike>.&nbsp; $6.95&nbsp;&nbsp;  <strong><object><form method="post"  action="" style="display:inline" onsubmit="return ReadForm(this, true);"><input type="submit" value="Add to Cart" /><input type="hidden" name="product" value="MammothBookHumor" /><input type="hidden" name="price" value="6.95" /><input type="hidden" name="product_tmp" value="MammothBookHumor" /><input type="hidden" name="cartLink" value="http://www.edaugusts.com/?feed=rss2" /><input type="hidden" name="addcart" value="1" /></form></object></strong><br />
<br style="font-weight: bold;" /><br />
<span style="font-weight: bold;"><a rel="attachment wp-att-1404" href="http://www.edaugusts.com/?attachment_id=1404"><img height="150" align="left" width="122" class="alignleft size-thumbnail wp-image-1404" title="Early Photos7 032" src="http://www.edaugusts.com/wordpress/wp-content/uploads/2010/06/Early-Photos7-032-122x150.jpg" alt="" /></a>&nbsp; THE KNIGHTS TEMPLAR</span> by Susie Hodge.&nbsp; Softcover, ISBN 0681356278 Publisher: Hermes House, 2006&nbsp; Very good condition. gift quality. NOT an ex-library copy: very clean and bright pages; Book has almost no shelfwear; tight spine. <strike>$12.00</strike>&nbsp; $6.00&nbsp;  <strong><object><form method="post"  action="" style="display:inline" onsubmit="return ReadForm(this, true);"><input type="submit" value="Add to Cart" /><input type="hidden" name="product" value="KnightsTemplar" /><input type="hidden" name="price" value="6.00" /><input type="hidden" name="product_tmp" value="KnightsTemplar" /><input type="hidden" name="cartLink" value="http://www.edaugusts.com/?feed=rss2" /><input type="hidden" name="addcart" value="1" /></form></object></strong></p>
<p>
<br style="font-weight: bold;" /><br />
<span style="font-weight: bold;">THE INTERPRETATION OF DREAMS</span> by Sigmund Freud. Trade paperback. 1970&#8242;s. .Slightly worn and covers show some edge and corner wear.&nbsp; An important book in the history of discovering the significance of dreaming and dreams<span style="font-style: italic;">.</span> <strike>$6.00</strike>&nbsp;&nbsp; $3.00&nbsp;  <strong><object><form method="post"  action="" style="display:inline" onsubmit="return ReadForm(this, true);"><input type="submit" value="Add to Cart" /><input type="hidden" name="product" value="InterpretationOfDreams" /><input type="hidden" name="price" value="3.00" /><input type="hidden" name="product_tmp" value="InterpretationOfDreams" /><input type="hidden" name="cartLink" value="http://www.edaugusts.com/?feed=rss2" /><input type="hidden" name="addcart" value="1" /></form></object></strong></p>
<p>
<br style="font-weight: bold;" /><br />
<span style="font-weight: bold;">FENG SHUI : Mind &amp; Body &amp; Spirit &amp; Home</span>. Mark Evans, Hale Gill.&nbsp; Hardcover, ISBN 0681068507 Publisher: Hermes House/Anness Publishing Ltd .&nbsp; Fine Condition. Very attractive, highly illustrated. Clean, in fact,&nbsp; &quot;as new&quot;,&nbsp; inside &amp; out.&nbsp;<strike> $15.00</strike>&nbsp; $7.50&nbsp;&nbsp;  <strong><object><form method="post"  action="" style="display:inline" onsubmit="return ReadForm(this, true);"><input type="submit" value="Add to Cart" /><input type="hidden" name="product" value="Feng Shui" /><input type="hidden" name="price" value="7.50" /><input type="hidden" name="product_tmp" value="Feng Shui" /><input type="hidden" name="cartLink" value="http://www.edaugusts.com/?feed=rss2" /><input type="hidden" name="addcart" value="1" /></form></object></strong></p>
<p><span style="font-weight: bold;"><a rel="attachment wp-att-1405" href="http://www.edaugusts.com/?attachment_id=1405"><img height="150" align="left" width="104" class="alignleft size-thumbnail wp-image-1405" title="Early Photos7 005" src="http://www.edaugusts.com/wordpress/wp-content/uploads/2010/06/Early-Photos7-005-104x150.jpg" alt="" /></a>ALL THINGS CONSIDERED.&nbsp; </span>G.K. Chesterton, Hardcover. Publisher: Methuen &amp; Co., London, 1908. 296pp. Binding tight. This copy is in fine condition. Clean and bright; shows very little if any wear. There are no visible flaws or markings.&nbsp; The book consists of 35 essays/articles with titles such as:&nbsp; &quot;The Case for the Ephemeral&quot;, &quot;The Fallacy of Success&quot;, &quot;Patriotism and Sport&quot;, (Classics/Chesterton)&nbsp; <strike>$50.00</strike>&nbsp; $25.00&nbsp; </p>
<p><strong><object><form method="post"  action="" style="display:inline" onsubmit="return ReadForm(this, true);"><input type="submit" value="Add to Cart" /><input type="hidden" name="product" value="AllThingsConsidered" /><input type="hidden" name="price" value="25.00" /><input type="hidden" name="product_tmp" value="AllThingsConsidered" /><input type="hidden" name="cartLink" value="http://www.edaugusts.com/?feed=rss2" /><input type="hidden" name="addcart" value="1" /></form></object></strong></p>
<p>&nbsp;</p>
<p>&nbsp;</p>
<p><span style="font-weight: bold;"><a rel="attachment wp-att-1406" href="http://www.edaugusts.com/?attachment_id=1406"><img hspace="4" height="150" border="4" align="right" width="108" vspace="4" class="alignright size-thumbnail wp-image-1406" title="Early Photos7 006" src="http://www.edaugusts.com/wordpress/wp-content/uploads/2010/06/Early-Photos7-006-108x150.jpg" alt="" /></a></span></p>
<p><span style="font-weight: bold;">&nbsp;FEAR AND TREMBLING&nbsp;</span><span style="font-style: italic;"> [together with]&nbsp; </span><span style="font-weight: bold;">REPETITION</span> by Soren Kierkegaard.&nbsp; Softcover, ISBN 0691020264. Publisher: Princeton University Press, 1983. A clean copy with minimal shelf wear to cover edges. Uncreased spine. Text unmarked.&nbsp;&nbsp; <br />
<strike>$17.50</strike> &nbsp;&nbsp; $8.75&nbsp;&nbsp;  <strong><object><form method="post"  action="" style="display:inline" onsubmit="return ReadForm(this, true);"><input type="submit" value="Add to Cart" /><input type="hidden" name="product" value="FearAndTrembling" /><input type="hidden" name="price" value="8.75" /><input type="hidden" name="product_tmp" value="FearAndTrembling" /><input type="hidden" name="cartLink" value="http://www.edaugusts.com/?feed=rss2" /><input type="hidden" name="addcart" value="1" /></form></object></strong></p>
<p>&nbsp;</p>
<p>&nbsp;</p>
<p><span style="font-weight: bold;"><a rel="attachment wp-att-1407" href="http://www.edaugusts.com/?attachment_id=1407"><img height="150" align="left" width="104" class="alignright size-thumbnail wp-image-1407" title="Early Photos7 003" src="http://www.edaugusts.com/wordpress/wp-content/uploads/2010/06/Early-Photos7-003-104x150.jpg" alt="" /></a>WITCHCRAFT FOR TOMORROW.</span>&nbsp; Doreen Valiente.&nbsp; ISBN 0919345832b Publisher: Phoenix Publishing, 1978.&nbsp; Valiente&#8217;s own Book Of Shadows tells how to become a witch, start or find a coven. Based on ancient magical tradition, included are songs, spells, incantations and advice on acquiring your own skill along with history of witchcraft. Chapter include &quot;The Old Gods&quot;, &quot;Witch Ethics&quot;, &quot;Methods of Witch Divination&quot; and &quot;Witchcraft and Sex Magic&quot;. FINE COPY. Trade Paperback.&nbsp; <strike>$24.00</strike>&nbsp; $12.00&nbsp;&nbsp;  <strong><object><form method="post"  action="" style="display:inline" onsubmit="return ReadForm(this, true);"><input type="submit" value="Add to Cart" /><input type="hidden" name="product" value="WitchcraftForTomorrow" /><input type="hidden" name="price" value="12.00" /><input type="hidden" name="product_tmp" value="WitchcraftForTomorrow" /><input type="hidden" name="cartLink" value="http://www.edaugusts.com/?feed=rss2" /><input type="hidden" name="addcart" value="1" /></form></object></strong></p>
<p>
<span style="font-weight: bold;"><a rel="attachment wp-att-1409" href="http://www.edaugusts.com/?attachment_id=1409"><img hspace="5" height="150" align="right" width="101" vspace="5" class="alignright size-thumbnail wp-image-1409" title="Early Photos7 002" src="http://www.edaugusts.com/wordpress/wp-content/uploads/2010/06/Early-Photos7-002-101x150.jpg" alt="" /></a></span></p>
<p><span style="font-weight: bold;">THE DRUIDS&nbsp; Magicians of the West.</span>&nbsp; Ward Rutherford. The Doctrines, Beliefs and Practices of Druidism.&nbsp;&nbsp; ISBN 085030346X. Publisher: STERLING PUBLISHING CO., INC.^, 1990. Sterling Publishing. 1990. trade paperback. very good condition. Cover shows a purported (speculative) Druid sacrifice of a child.&nbsp; <strike>$14.00</strike>&nbsp; $7.00&nbsp;&nbsp;  <strong><object><form method="post"  action="" style="display:inline" onsubmit="return ReadForm(this, true);"><input type="submit" value="Add to Cart" /><input type="hidden" name="product" value="TheDruids" /><input type="hidden" name="price" value="7.00" /><input type="hidden" name="product_tmp" value="TheDruids" /><input type="hidden" name="cartLink" value="http://www.edaugusts.com/?feed=rss2" /><input type="hidden" name="addcart" value="1" /></form></object></strong></p>
<p>
<br style="font-weight: bold;" /><br />
<span style="font-weight: bold;">&nbsp;THE BOOKMAN&#8217;S LONDON.</span>&nbsp; Frank Swinnerton,&nbsp; Hardcover. Publisher: Doubleday and Company, Inc, Garden City, New York, 1952.&nbsp; 8.5&#215;5.75 inches. 161 indexed pages. Light blue and yellow drawing illustrated dust jacket with black lettering. Owner&#8217;s name. A famous novelist who is also a famous bookman has written this genial, authoritative guide to the life, history and tradition of the London literary world, straying just a little into other local matters, as well. Wonderfully illustrated throughout with black and white drawings and photos. Clean and tight;&nbsp; Includes dustjacket&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; <strike>$24.00</strike>&nbsp;&nbsp; $12.00&nbsp;&nbsp;  <strong><object><form method="post"  action="" style="display:inline" onsubmit="return ReadForm(this, true);"><input type="submit" value="Add to Cart" /><input type="hidden" name="product" value="TheBookman'sLondon" /><input type="hidden" name="price" value="12.00" /><input type="hidden" name="product_tmp" value="TheBookman'sLondon" /><input type="hidden" name="cartLink" value="http://www.edaugusts.com/?feed=rss2" /><input type="hidden" name="addcart" value="1" /></form></object></strong></p>
<p>
<br style="font-weight: bold;" /><br />
<span style="font-weight: bold;"><a rel="attachment wp-att-1410" href="http://www.edaugusts.com/?attachment_id=1410"><img hspace="5" height="150" align="left" width="120" vspace="5" class="alignleft size-thumbnail wp-image-1410" title="Early Photos7 020" src="http://www.edaugusts.com/wordpress/wp-content/uploads/2010/06/Early-Photos7-020-120x150.jpg" alt="" /></a>&nbsp;THE VAMPIRE BOOK&nbsp; The Encyclopedia of the Undead.&nbsp;</span> J. Gordon Melton.&nbsp;&nbsp; ISBN 0810322951. Publisher: Visible Ink, 1994.&nbsp; 8vo &#8211; over 7&frac34;&quot; &#8211; 9&frac34;&quot; tall. 1994 later printing , Large softcover with illustrated wraps, 852 page book with many black and white photos and drawings. Condition : Fine. As new. Illustrated.: Various Contributors. Binding: Soft Cover as Only Issued. (Vampires / Fantasy / Horror HORROR / FANTASY / OCCULT)&nbsp;&nbsp; <strike>$20.00</strike>&nbsp;&nbsp; $10.00&nbsp;&nbsp;  <strong><object><form method="post"  action="" style="display:inline" onsubmit="return ReadForm(this, true);"><input type="submit" value="Add to Cart" /><input type="hidden" name="product" value="TheVampireBook" /><input type="hidden" name="price" value="10.00" /><input type="hidden" name="product_tmp" value="TheVampireBook" /><input type="hidden" name="cartLink" value="http://www.edaugusts.com/?feed=rss2" /><input type="hidden" name="addcart" value="1" /></form></object></strong></p>
<p><span style="font-weight: bold;">&nbsp;<a rel="attachment wp-att-1411" href="http://www.edaugusts.com/?attachment_id=1411"><img hspace="4" height="109" align="left" width="150" vspace="4" class="alignright size-thumbnail wp-image-1411" title="Early Photos7 030" src="http://www.edaugusts.com/wordpress/wp-content/uploads/2010/06/Early-Photos7-030-150x109.jpg" alt="" /></a>ROMAN LONDON</span> by Alan Sorrell&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; Hardcover, ISBN 0668018534&nbsp; Publisher: Arco Publishing Co., New York, 1969. No markings in book. Binding is tight. DJ with nicks and small tears to edges from shelf wear. Book has 18 drawings portraying Roman London, incl. city panoramas, showing its layout and fortifications; street scenes, shops and bathhouses; exterior and interior views of such important buildings as the Temple of Mithras. 69pp.; includes dustjacket (Roman London England United Kingdom Great Britain British Rome)&nbsp;&nbsp; <strike>$20.00</strike>&nbsp;&nbsp; $10.00&nbsp;&nbsp;  <strong><object><form method="post"  action="" style="display:inline" onsubmit="return ReadForm(this, true);"><input type="submit" value="Add to Cart" /><input type="hidden" name="product" value="RomanLondon" /><input type="hidden" name="price" value="10.00" /><input type="hidden" name="product_tmp" value="RomanLondon" /><input type="hidden" name="cartLink" value="http://www.edaugusts.com/?feed=rss2" /><input type="hidden" name="addcart" value="1" /></form></object></strong></p>
<p><span style="font-weight: bold;"><a rel="attachment wp-att-1412" href="http://www.edaugusts.com/?attachment_id=1412"><img hspace="4" height="150" align="left" width="106" vspace="4" class="alignleft size-thumbnail wp-image-1412" title="Early Photos7 007" src="http://www.edaugusts.com/wordpress/wp-content/uploads/2010/06/Early-Photos7-007-106x150.jpg" alt="" /></a>&nbsp;THE WHITE GODDESS</span> by Robert Graves.&nbsp; Softcover, ISBN 0374504938<br />
Publisher: Noonday Press/Farrar Straus and  Giroux, New York, NY, 1966<br />
19th ptg. (1986) of 1st American edition, amended and enlarged.&nbsp; Illustrated wraps. Modest shelf wear,. Square, uncreased binding. 511 pp.&nbsp; <strike>$12.00</strike>&nbsp; $6.00&nbsp;&nbsp;  <strong><object><form method="post"  action="" style="display:inline" onsubmit="return ReadForm(this, true);"><input type="submit" value="Add to Cart" /><input type="hidden" name="product" value="TheWhiteGoddess" /><input type="hidden" name="price" value="6.00" /><input type="hidden" name="product_tmp" value="TheWhiteGoddess" /><input type="hidden" name="cartLink" value="http://www.edaugusts.com/?feed=rss2" /><input type="hidden" name="addcart" value="1" /></form></object></strong></p>
<p><br style="font-weight: bold;" /><br />
&nbsp;</p>
<p><span style="font-weight: bold;"><a rel="attachment wp-att-1413" href="http://www.edaugusts.com/?attachment_id=1413"><img hspace="4" height="113" align="left" width="150" vspace="4" class="alignright size-thumbnail wp-image-1413" title="Early Photos7 010" src="http://www.edaugusts.com/wordpress/wp-content/uploads/2010/06/Early-Photos7-010-150x113.jpg" alt="" /></a> MOTHER LONDON </span>by Michael Moorcock. 1988&nbsp; NY: Harmony Books. First American Edition. 1st printing, 496pp. tall 8vo. Fine . Softcover.&nbsp;</p>
<p><strike>$19.00</strike>&nbsp; $9.50&nbsp;&nbsp;  <strong><object><form method="post"  action="" style="display:inline" onsubmit="return ReadForm(this, true);"><input type="submit" value="Add to Cart" /><input type="hidden" name="product" value="MotherLondon" /><input type="hidden" name="price" value="9.50" /><input type="hidden" name="product_tmp" value="MotherLondon" /><input type="hidden" name="cartLink" value="http://www.edaugusts.com/?feed=rss2" /><input type="hidden" name="addcart" value="1" /></form></object></strong></p>
<p>&nbsp;</p>
<p>&nbsp;</p>
<p>&nbsp;</p>
<p><span style="font-weight: bold;"><a rel="attachment wp-att-1414" href="http://www.edaugusts.com/?attachment_id=1414"><img hspace="4" height="150" align="left" width="102" vspace="4" class="alignleft size-thumbnail wp-image-1414" title="Early Photos7 009" src="http://www.edaugusts.com/wordpress/wp-content/uploads/2010/06/Early-Photos7-009-102x150.jpg" alt="" /></a>ORDINARY PEOPLE AS MONKS AND MYSTICS</span>&nbsp; Marsha Sinetar.&nbsp;&nbsp; Softcover, ISBN 0809127733. Publisher: Paulist Press,&nbsp; 1986.&nbsp; Text is clean, bright and unmarked.&nbsp;&nbsp; <strike>$9.50</strike>&nbsp; $4.75&nbsp;&nbsp;  <strong><object><form method="post"  action="" style="display:inline" onsubmit="return ReadForm(this, true);"><input type="submit" value="Add to Cart" /><input type="hidden" name="product" value="OrdinaryPeopleAsMonks" /><input type="hidden" name="price" value="4.75" /><input type="hidden" name="product_tmp" value="OrdinaryPeopleAsMonks" /><input type="hidden" name="cartLink" value="http://www.edaugusts.com/?feed=rss2" /><input type="hidden" name="addcart" value="1" /></form></object></strong></p>
<p>&nbsp;</p>
<p>&nbsp;</p>
]]></content:encoded>
			<wfw:commentRss>http://www.edaugusts.com/?feed=rss2&amp;p=1401</wfw:commentRss>
		<slash:comments>0</slash:comments>
		</item>
		<item>
		<title>The 8-by-8 System. A New Tarot Method!</title>
		<link>http://www.edaugusts.com/?p=1378</link>
		<comments>http://www.edaugusts.com/?p=1378#comments</comments>
		<pubDate>Fri, 09 Apr 2010 22:06:11 +0000</pubDate>
		<dc:creator>edaugusts</dc:creator>
				<category><![CDATA[Uncategorized]]></category>

		<guid isPermaLink="false">http://www.edaugusts.com/?p=1378</guid>
		<description><![CDATA[I have evolved a new Tarot Reading method which uses an 8 x 8 spread&#8230; yes, 64 out of the 78 cards!&#160;&#160; It works very well using the Waite-Rider deck, and probably many similar decks.&#160;&#160; In fact, I know it works very well on the Petite Lenormand, also, although that&#8217;s a much smaller (36 card) [...]]]></description>
			<content:encoded><![CDATA[<p>I have evolved a new Tarot Reading method which uses an 8 x 8 spread&#8230; <strong><em>yes, 64 out of the 78 cards!&nbsp;&nbsp;</em></strong> It works very well using the <strong><em>Waite-Rider </em></strong>deck, and probably many similar decks.&nbsp;&nbsp; In fact, I know it works very well on the <strong><em>Petite Lenormand</em></strong><em>,</em> also, although that&#8217;s a much smaller (36 card) deck. </p>
<p>I capture time and space and people with this method, it is veritably &quot;3 dimensional&quot;. It asks for a pretty thorough knowledge of the cards, but it also gives knowledge that a &quot;Celtric Cross&quot; or other spreads may not give.&nbsp; It yields a bumper crop of things to think about and learn from.&nbsp;&nbsp;<strong> I am offering it as a FREE e-book.</strong>&nbsp; <u>It is yours FREE upon request,&nbsp; just write me at:</u>&nbsp;&nbsp;<strong> ed@edaugusts.com&nbsp;</strong>&nbsp; and ask for the <em><strong>&quot;8 by 8 System&quot;</strong></em>.&nbsp; There is no obligation.&nbsp;<strong><span style="color: rgb(51, 153, 102);"> Get my free e-book,&nbsp; it will start you on the path! &nbsp;<br />
</span></strong><br />
Who knows?&nbsp; Maybe it will coax you to have a Tarot reading with me, via an exchange of e-mails, chat, or the phone.&nbsp; I have about 40 years of experience in the subject,&nbsp; let me help you!&nbsp; &nbsp;</p>
<p>Best wishes, &#8212;-Ed Augusts</p>
<p style="text-align: center;">&nbsp;</p>
<p style="text-align: center;">[<a rel="attachment wp-att-1379" href="http://www.edaugusts.com/?attachment_id=1379"><img height="225" width="287" class="size-full wp-image-1379" title="Tarot-YouTube" alt="" src="http://www.edaugusts.com/wordpress/wp-content/uploads/2010/04/Tarot-YouTube.jpg" /></a></p>
<p></p>
<p>
&nbsp;</p>
]]></content:encoded>
			<wfw:commentRss>http://www.edaugusts.com/?feed=rss2&amp;p=1378</wfw:commentRss>
		<slash:comments>0</slash:comments>
		</item>
		<item>
		<title>Golden Ladders and Stopped Clocks</title>
		<link>http://www.edaugusts.com/?p=1373</link>
		<comments>http://www.edaugusts.com/?p=1373#comments</comments>
		<pubDate>Fri, 26 Mar 2010 15:15:31 +0000</pubDate>
		<dc:creator>edaugusts</dc:creator>
				<category><![CDATA[Uncategorized]]></category>

		<guid isPermaLink="false">http://www.edaugusts.com/?p=1373</guid>
		<description><![CDATA[&#160; &#160; CLOCKS STOPPING&#160; and&#160; GOLDEN LADDERS TO HEAVEN&#160; by&#160; Ed Augusts &#8230;&#8230;.. T h e&#160;&#160;&#160;&#160; I n v i s i b l e&#160;&#160;&#160;&#160; M a n s i o n s,&#160;&#160;&#160;&#160;&#160; T h e&#160;&#160;&#160; &#34;M a n y&#160;&#160;&#160; M a n s i o n s&#34; One of the suburbs of Las Vegas [...]]]></description>
			<content:encoded><![CDATA[<p style="text-align: center;">&nbsp;</p>
<p style="text-align: center;">&nbsp;</p>
<p style="text-align: center;"><span style="font-size: 14px;"><span style="font-family: times new roman,times,serif;"><span style="font-weight: bold;">CLOCKS STOPPING&nbsp; <span style="font-style: italic;">and</span>&nbsp; GOLDEN LADDERS TO HEAVEN</span>&nbsp; by&nbsp; Ed Augusts</p>
<p>	<span style="color: rgb(255, 255, 255);">&#8230;&#8230;..</span> T h e&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; I n v i s i b l e&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; M a n s i o n s,&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; T h e&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; &quot;M a n y&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; M a n s i o n s&quot;<br />
	</span></span></p>
<p><span style="font-size: 14px;"><span style="font-family: times new roman,times,serif;"></p>
<p>	One of the suburbs of Las Vegas has a golden ladder that comes down from the ceiling and offers people an exit from the pains and cares of their old age. This ladder, and others, in Henderson, Nevada, going upwards to a better place,&nbsp; perfectly compensates for the pathways going down to a kind of hell in <span style="font-style: italic;">other </span>parts of the Las Vegas Valley.&nbsp; </p>
<p>	I&#39;m sure the Las Vegas Valley isn&#39;t the only place on earth where the elderly have seen the Golden Ladder phenomenon, though.&nbsp; But her seeing it when she did, with me standing by, sure brought it to my attention, so now, I can bring it to yours. </p>
<p>	My mother was not the first or last elderly, bed-ridden person who thought she saw a golden ladder ascending up and up, right through the ceiling of her room.&nbsp; She could barely speak, and what she did say was confused. But&nbsp; several times she did point out this ladder, in great excitement, as she stared in amazement at it.&nbsp; She gestured with her hand that I go look at it, so I went around to the foot of the hospital bed and stood there.&nbsp; But all I noticed was a tingle as I stood on the carpeted, approximae spot where the ladder was. . I couldn&#39;t see what she was seeing, but I wasn&#39;t her. I wasn&#39;t in her state of mind.&nbsp; Notice I&#39;m not saying she was in teh throes of dementia (which used to be called &#39;senility&#39;), because she saw things &#8212; circles of her family, for instance, and angelic beings who wanted to know if she was ready to go away with them &#8212; that I don&#39;t know if there was anything &#39;demented&#39; about her visions at all.&nbsp; Don&#39;t people develop <br />
	unique, new talents and abilities at various times of their lives?&nbsp; Doesn&#39;t a baby, at a certain point of development, recognize its mother and father, and smile?&nbsp; Doesn&#39;t a child, tween or teen, suddenly make a break-through into the land of &quot;adulthood&quot;, however it s you wish to understand my more precise meaning?&nbsp; One person&#39;s adulthood might be another person&#39;s mere childhood if they are even older and more experienced than adulthood and if a whole new world is opening up to them, partly inside and partly outside their minds.&nbsp; We adults, however, not recognizing it as a new level of being, can&#39;t participate in it, don&#39;t want to be drawn into it or even hear about it &#8212; so we try to medicate it away. mixing the daily meds into a glass of creamy tasting chocolate drink at $3 a can, often with a&nbsp;<span style="font-style: italic;"> &quot;Sleep, Mom!&nbsp; There, there!&quot;&nbsp; </span>as she gaspingly sips away at it.&nbsp; </p>
<p>	The first and second person to whom I mentioned this incident of the LADDER VISION, startled me by agreeing with Mom about the existence of the golden ladder &#8212; her parents had seen a golden ladder, too.&nbsp; Is there a conspiracy of the elderly about Golden Ladders and Angelic beings?&nbsp; The first time she saw it, Mom was quite agitated, the vision upset and puzzled her.&nbsp; What was a golden ladder doing in the middle of the room,&nbsp; close enough to stand upon and high enough to make a point of exit from the whole scene, from tthe time and space of the room she was in, the whole situation she was in?&nbsp; No doubt she could have gone somewhere if she&#39;d wanted to,&nbsp; and it would have been a nice climb to a better place. </p>
<p>	My brother, who is the world&#39;s biggest scoffer and skeptic, mentioned it unbidden at the very start of my mother&#39;s incapacity when he said:&nbsp; &quot;Whatever you do, don&#39;t listen to the nonsense she&#39;s going to say as she lays there. We went through this with my wife&#39;s parents. They will say the most incredible and stupid things, and if you listen to them, you will start believing them yourself! &quot;&nbsp; He was clearly terrified of the visions the elderly often see. . &quot;Did either of them say anything about seeing a golden ladder.&quot;&nbsp;&nbsp; &quot;A golden ladder?&nbsp; Listen, if you pay attention to all the nonsense they&#39;re going to say in that condition, you&#39;ll be trying to climb up a golden ladder yourself!&quot;&nbsp; </p>
<p>	Gvido ably represents the &#39;scoffer&#39; view about golden ladders.&nbsp; But there is a more accepting view, and I think I know what it is because I am open to the suggestion of such a ladder existing.&nbsp; </p>
<p>	This life is full of dreams.&nbsp; We spend a third of our lives sleeping and our days are embedded with daydreams.&nbsp; The daydreams are nothing less than visions.&nbsp; I see no reason to feel that the visions of the elderly as necessarily bogus.&nbsp; I think we should listen and take notes, because someday we are going to be seeing visions like the elderly do.</p>
<p>	Our lives are also full of MAGIC and what may be inexplicable to us adults may be seen in a clearer vision when we are in the so-called, much maligned, state of &quot;senile dementia&quot;.&nbsp; When my Father passed away, it was a few minutes after 9:00 p.m.&nbsp; We got a call at 9:30 confirming that fact.&nbsp; How did we know he&#39;d died a few minutes after 9:00?&nbsp; Because an ancient green wind-up clock,&nbsp; the clock he&#39;d used to wake up on the 12-hour, 7-day shifts he used to have to work when I was a little boy,&nbsp; stopped at 9:04 p.m.&nbsp; The day before it had been working fine, the next morning I notice it had stopped.&nbsp; Times of Death are evidently VERY significant on some incredibly basic level of Time and Space.&nbsp; As an astrologer I do believe a clock stops ticking, so-to-speak, when we are born, for that is the moment used for all subsequent Natal Charts.&nbsp; I guess that &quot;clock&quot; that starts ticking at birth stops again at the moment of death.&nbsp;&nbsp; I have good <br />
	personalal confirmation, albeit second hand &#8212; that is, it wasn&#39;t me that died.&nbsp; But I was certainly there to see it happen.&nbsp; Mother died right at home, withni view of an electruic clock that hung on the wall of the adjacent kitchen.&nbsp; When she passed away,&nbsp; that clock didn&#39;t just STOP &#8212;- it fell right off the wall, right off the nail that I thought held it in place. The clock hadn&#39;t fallen in six years that we spent in that house, but it fell to the ground the same night that Mom passed away. Some unknown force took a slap at it, I guess, because the clock and the nail both came down from the wall at that moment.&nbsp; </p>
<p>	That would go straight into the &quot;Strange &amp; Unusual&quot; file for a book &#8212; not a scary book,&nbsp; not a book about ghosts,&nbsp; but a book which suggests Life at the End of the Tunnel,&nbsp; and Awesome Abilities for Humans as they have once and for all advanced from childhood to adulthood, from adulthood to a state of masterful old age, not senile dementia but&nbsp; senile adventure, New Geriatric Understanding of the Ways of the Universe,&nbsp; and beyond it, at that moment, not to &quot;Death&quot; and &quot;being Dead&quot;, but to a spiritual and incorporeal state during which either clocks stop around them, as if influenced by angels,&nbsp; or they stop clocks on purpose to try to send us a message on their way out.&nbsp; What IS the message, though?&nbsp; What message would a soul, a spirit, be trying to give us, when they knock a clock off the wall?&nbsp; Or, when an old Grandfather&#39;s Clock comes to a sudden stop at the moment of death &#8212; I&#39;ve heard of THAT happening from several <br />
	people, as well,&nbsp; and if I want them to believe my far-fetched story about clocks stopping, then I am inclined to believe their unusual stories about Grandfather Clocks stopping, as well.&nbsp;&nbsp; </p>
<p>	Clocks stop all the time, but how often do they fall off the wall?&nbsp; That clock in Mom&#39;s kitchen hadn&#39;t fallen off the wall in 5 or 6 years, that&#39;s 365 x 6&nbsp; = more than 2.100 days.&nbsp; When DOES it fall off?&nbsp; That one ouf of 2,100 days and nights when Mom, who owned the clock, passes away.&nbsp; And my Dad&#39;s does the same, and my friend with the Grandfather clock &#8212; it does the same when <span style="font-style: italic;">his</span> loved one dies, as well.&nbsp; What are the chances of any 3 people that I happen to know, out of, say, a thousand people in all, having their parent&#39;s clocks stop or fall off the wall at the same time they passed away?&nbsp; Well,&nbsp; couple the odds of the clock stopping on a given day, with the odds of someone passing away at all on a given day.&nbsp; I think you could MULTIPLY one by the other.&nbsp; <br />
	You would come up with a statistical abnormality, an anomaly.&nbsp; And that&#39;s what these incidents are &#8212; anmalies of time and space, of life and death.&nbsp; Life goes into Death &#8212; and the &quot;thing&quot; we use to MEASURE time &#8212; stops also!&nbsp;&nbsp; What DOES this mean?&nbsp; &quot;Time doesn&#39;t exist for me as of this moment!&quot;&nbsp; (clock smashes to the floor).<span style="font-style: italic;">&nbsp; &quot;Here, let me stop this clock for you, the passage of time is abhorrent.&quot; &nbsp; </span>Or..<span style="font-style: italic;">. &quot;The passage of time is ultimately nullified. The passage, the marking of time, is meaningless!&quot;&nbsp;</span> (Clock stops ticking suddenly!).&nbsp; </p>
<p>	What if the Golden Ladder is true?&nbsp; Such a view implies that our homes are connected with other places.&nbsp; Or, that elderly humans in a profound visionary state which we incorrectly assume is<span style="font-style: italic;"> &quot;senile dementia&quot;,</span> are in contact with another reality, a different world,&nbsp; a different Plane of Being, a place frok outside the whole concept of Time as wll as Space,&nbsp; a world reachable by mental exertion&nbsp; (because they&#39;re not strong enough to grab and climb the ladder physically) or perhaps mental relaxation.&nbsp; Faith.&nbsp; Maybe Faith is required.&nbsp; The golden ladder is there.&nbsp; Reach for it now, before it fades away again.&nbsp;&nbsp; Was she seeing Paradise? Or another room of the mansion, a bigger mansion than the house she was living in?&nbsp; Is there a throne, a golden street, pearly gates at the highest point of this golden ladder?&nbsp;&nbsp; </p>
<p>	I have come, more recently, to believe in &#39;many mansions&#39;, but through a &#39;back-door&#39; kind of way.&nbsp; I have not entered a mansion.&nbsp; But I find myself IN a mansion.&nbsp; This is a most unusual kind of vision, and when I have the feeling, and see the sight of being in a larger mansion than the home or studio I&#39;m lying in, then I DO sense that there&#39;s a world which we usually don&#39;t see at all, have no notice of or contact wtth,&nbsp; but in the visions, I am right in the middle of this mansion.&nbsp; Or mansions. It is actually mansions because when I lived on the 9800 block of E. Holmes I found the walls and ceiling transparent and revealing that I was in a hundred foot high lodge,&nbsp; a lodge that blended regional Native Ameircan with Viking or at least Nordic construction and decoration.&nbsp; The main building was wood-beamed,&nbsp; and everything, reddish-brown.&nbsp;&nbsp; But on the 400 block of East Speedway Blvd., the vision was of being in a classical structure made of marble, and with niches and statues, decorations of all kinds. It was like being transported to a quiet corridor of St. Peter&#39;s basilica.&nbsp; Hundred foot-high ceilngs again, if not higher still&#8230; and a feeling of formality, of a <span style="font-style: italic;">Saturnian gravity,</span> of a bit of loneliness and austerity.&nbsp; Was I just beyond the portals of heaven,&nbsp; or of hell,&nbsp; when I saw that vision?&nbsp; The night before I&#39;d had a vision of a semi-transparent floor and gears grinding, big gears slowly grinding away,&nbsp; right UNDER the house I was in.&nbsp;&nbsp; So there are different things toward the different compass ponts, not just in everyday reality, but in real life, as well.&nbsp;&nbsp; I honor the compass points. I figure we are all somewhere on this &#39;grid&#39; which is the earth.&nbsp; We are all our own special distance south from the north pole and our own special distance West of Greenwich,&nbsp; or, one might call it something more poetic, like<span style="font-style: italic;"> &quot;West of the Sun and North of the Moon.&quot;&nbsp; </span>I almost said &quot;<span style="font-style: italic;">South of the Moon&quot;</span>, but that wouldn&#39;t be true, because the Moon passes just south of the celestial apex,&nbsp; not north.&nbsp; Not here in the Northern Hemisphere, at least. , No doubt if we went north far enough,&nbsp; the Moon would be lower in the sky. And we are West of the Sun except at the end of the day, when the Sun is defniitely to our West.&nbsp;&nbsp; So the phrase is not really accurate, it is just SOMETIMES accurate. The true saying would be:&nbsp;<span style="font-style: italic;"> &quot;East or West of the Sun and North or South of the Moon&quot;</span>.&nbsp; How&#39;s that? Now we include all the people in the Southern Hemisphere, as well!&nbsp;&nbsp; Welcome! </p>
<p>	In what we Euro-American based folks call the &quot;Eastern&quot; religions, heaven is everywhere and inside everything, heaven is parrt of the Matrix of the World we&#39;re living in.&nbsp;&nbsp; No apocalypse is necessary,&nbsp; in fact,&nbsp; an apocalypse would bring an end to heaven, for heaven is here on earth.&nbsp; . Like I saw in a meadow in Golden Gate Park, when I could see heaven in the dew on the grass, or in a daisy in my hand.&nbsp; I looked at my fingertips and saw the vast whorls and swirls of my fingerprints.&nbsp; I&#39;ll agree with you, YES, I was HIGH on something that day&#8230;&nbsp; But I can&#39;t remember what it was or any other circumstances about that day,&nbsp; just that moment.&nbsp; The cosmic moment stands out even when the normal worldly connections are forgotten.&nbsp; A photograph exists dating from the day of this experience in 1975 or so.&nbsp; <br />
	&nbsp; <br />
	Heaven seems like a fantasy when it is someone else&#39;s vision.&nbsp; The Paradise pictured in the Muslim Koran is lush and lavish, the very opposite of the lives of the first Muslims.&nbsp; They did not live in a land of &quot;milk and honey&quot; like the Jews did after conquering the Canaanites.&nbsp; The heaven which put the first Muslims into a rapture,&nbsp; an agreement to believe, is silky, plush, well-appointed wih all which they most want and most lack in their day-to-day real lives in what is now nothing more thna an oasis in the desert of Saudi Arabia.&nbsp; So Heaven for the Muslims is an oasis of life-giving fresh, green, lush, rapturous Life Forces amidst what is otherwise a dessicated, ferociously hot, waterless and vast desert that stretches beyond the horizon&#8230; what the realm of both this world and the next world must be like to them &#8212; with the Heaven of Allah and its dozens of willing virgins as prizes for those to whom Allah will grant life in such a place.. </p>
<p>	There is no concept of afterlife in Buddhism, it is a concept of re-birth.&nbsp; We keep coming back and get to try again.&nbsp; Why would we want to go someplace else when we die?&nbsp; Why wouldn&#39;t we </p>
<p>	want to come right back here and live another lifetime in the United States of America?&nbsp; But by the time grown-ups turn into the elderly and begin seeing spectral visions of Golden Ladders and lush valleys, they are no longer interested in staying in North America or anywhere on this planet.&nbsp; Other worlds start to beckon! <br />
	&nbsp; <br />
	Belief in Hell is declining like crazy in America, almost nobody believes they are going to go to Hell.&nbsp; Universal belief is growing that everyone is going to go to heaven &#8212; somehow, sooner or later, at the end of this life or at the end of some future life. No more sulphur-toxic eternal lifestyles in the Realm of Hades.&nbsp; Do you have to BELIEVE to be SAVED?&nbsp; Or do you have to DO GOOD WORKS?&nbsp;&nbsp; That choice is just on ONE of many paths to God.&nbsp;&nbsp; The KINGDOM is NOW, This is spelled-out by Jesus.&nbsp; But if THAT&#39;s true,&nbsp; then how do the Golden Ladders fit into this idea?&nbsp; I guess they are offering people a way up and up, from one Reality to another, from one MANSION to another..<span style="font-style: italic;">. And in his father&#39;s house there are many mansions</span>.&nbsp; I&#39;m sure I&#39;ve seen some of them already in my own visions&#8230; they&#39;re just a hint of things to come!&nbsp; </p>
<p>	Yet I still love life,&nbsp; I love the planet,&nbsp; I love nature,&nbsp; I love the sea, the sky, the old movies I&#39;ve saved on videos.&nbsp; How sad that in organized conservative religion,&nbsp; the ultimate goal of Christians is to die.&nbsp; A lot of Muslims feel the same way, especially if they will arrive in a lush, verdant heaven filled with nubile and willing virgins. <span style="font-style: italic;">&nbsp; (That&#39;s for the guys. Don&#39;t you wonder what kind of heaven is anticipated for female Muslims?) </span></p>
<p>	Is death the goal? No!&nbsp; That is wrong!&nbsp; Perhaps the ultimate goal is to <span style="font-style: italic;">mature,</span> to develop from the <em>chrysalis</em> or cocoon of <em>adult life</em> into the <span style="font-style: italic;">butterfly of senility</span>,&nbsp; the<span style="font-style: italic;"> dragonfly of dementia</span>,&nbsp; which surely will zoom a person off into other worlds, like some natural, non-addictive, non-threatening psychedelic substance. the &quot;Eat Me!&quot; of <span style="font-style: italic;">Alice in Wonderland.</span>&nbsp; Eat Me and see the world, the next world.&nbsp; A Golden Ladde that may lead you up into Other Mansions, lodges, palaces, or cathedrals,&nbsp; may one day be shown to you.&nbsp; If it is, try to use the ladder to get to the other mansion!&nbsp; That&#39;s what it&#39;s there for!&nbsp;&nbsp;<span style="font-style: italic;">&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; Best, &#8212;&#8211;Ed</span></span></span></p>
]]></content:encoded>
			<wfw:commentRss>http://www.edaugusts.com/?feed=rss2&amp;p=1373</wfw:commentRss>
		<slash:comments>1</slash:comments>
		</item>
		<item>
		<title>Tracking YouTube Views &amp; Results</title>
		<link>http://www.edaugusts.com/?p=1356</link>
		<comments>http://www.edaugusts.com/?p=1356#comments</comments>
		<pubDate>Mon, 01 Mar 2010 06:32:21 +0000</pubDate>
		<dc:creator>edaugusts</dc:creator>
				<category><![CDATA[Uncategorized]]></category>

		<guid isPermaLink="false">http://www.edaugusts.com/?p=1356</guid>
		<description><![CDATA[The recent excitement over my discovery of a clever pint-sized psychic &#8211;&#160; 7 year old Amber Fuentes, whose father admits has been seeing ghosts and making unusual claims and forecasts since she was a toddler &#8212; led me to post 4 new YouTube videos of her performance with her crystal &#34;globe&#34;&#160; today.&#160;&#160; SEE her by [...]]]></description>
			<content:encoded><![CDATA[<p><span style="color: rgb(0, 128, 128);"><strong>The recent excitement over my discovery of a clever<span style="font-size: 14px;"> <em>pint-sized</em> </span>psychic &#8211;&nbsp;<span style="color: rgb(128, 0, 128);"> 7 year old Amber Fuentes</span>, whose father admits has been seeing ghosts and making unusual claims and forecasts since she was a toddler &#8212; led me to post <span style="color: rgb(255, 0, 0);"><u>4</u> new <span style="font-size: 14px;"><em>YouTube</em> </span>videos of her performance with her <span style="font-size: 14px;">crystal &quot;globe&quot;</span>&nbsp; today</span>.&nbsp;&nbsp; </strong></span><em><strong><span style="color: rgb(178, 34, 34);">SEE her by visiting my YouTube channel&nbsp; (address just below!) </span></strong></em></p>
<p><span style="color: rgb(0, 128, 128);"><strong>Now that the videos are uploaded, I was curious to see how many &#39;hits&#39; we&#39;re likely to have on YouTube.&nbsp; So I went into my YouTube site, the<em> <span style="font-size: 14px;">&quot;Ed Augusts Channel&quot;</span></em><span style="font-size: 14px;">,</span>&nbsp; and tracked the performance of my past videos .&nbsp; This was a great discovery. Now I know which videos are the most popular, and which are the least popular &#8212; and therefore, I have a better idea where I can find an audience,&nbsp; and what activities are likely to be unpopular! &nbsp; <br />
	</strong></span></p>
<p>
	HERE IS the <strong><em>&quot;Ed Augusts Channel&quot; </em></strong>on<strong> <span style="color: rgb(178, 34, 34);"><em>YouTube</em></span>:</strong>&nbsp;&nbsp; <a href="http://www.youtube.com/profile?user=edaugusts#g/u">http://www.youtube.com/profile?user=edaugusts#g/u</a></p>
<p><strong><span style="color: rgb(0, 128, 128);"><br />
	Here&#39;s the chronological list of videos I&#39;ve uploaded to <span style="font-size: 14px;"><em>YouTube,</em></span> the most recent ones at the top!<br />
	</span></strong></p>
<p style="margin-left: 40px;"><span style="font-size: 18px;"><strong><span style="color: rgb(139, 69, 19);">My Channel&nbsp; on <em><span style="font-size: 20px;">YouTube</span>: &nbsp;</em></span></strong></span><span style="font-size: 18px;"><strong><span style="color: rgb(139, 69, 19);"> </span></strong></span></p>
<p style="margin-left: 40px;"><span style="font-size: 14px;"></p>
<p>	<strong><span style="color: rgb(0, 100, 0);">TabulatingVews of Recent Videos</span></strong> -<strong><span style="color: rgb(178, 34, 34);">- as of 2/28/10</span></strong><br />
	</span></p>
<p style="margin-left: 40px;"><strong><u>INCLUDING MY TEN MOST-WATCHED VIDEOS</u> &nbsp;&nbsp; &nbsp; <u>Bold&nbsp; =&nbsp; Songs<br />
	</u></strong></p>
<p style="margin-left: 40px;">
	Psychic 7 Year Olds &amp; Their &#8212; part 4 &#8212; 2 views*&nbsp;&nbsp; BRAND NEW<br />
	Psychic 7 Year Olds &#8212; part 3 &#8212; 2 views* &nbsp; BRAND NEW<br />
	Psychic 7 Year Olds &#8212; part 2 &#8212; 8 views*&nbsp; BRAND NEW<br />
	Psychic 7 Year Olds &#8212; part 1 &#8212; 6 views*&nbsp; BRAND NEW<br />
	Video Tarot Mini-Reading 028 &#8212; 56 views<br />
	Illustrated Tarot Reading via &#8212; 19 views<br />
	Introducing Illustrated Tarot &#8212; 51 views<br />
	Video Tarot Mini-Reading 028 &#8212; 30 views<br />
	Video Mini-Tarot Reading 027 &#8212; 26 views<br />
	Video Mini-Reading 026 &#8212; 26<br />
	Video Mini-Tarot Reading 025&nbsp; &#8212; 42<br />
	Dark &amp; Stormy Night in London &#8212; 9<br />
	Video Mini-Reading 024 &#8212; 43<br />
	Video Mini-Reading 023 &#8212; 41<br />
	Video Mini-Reading 022 &#8212; 19<br />
	021 &#8212; 25<br />
	020 &#8212; 43<br />
	019 &#8212; 13<br />
	018 &#8212; 12&nbsp; <br />
	Black Hole!&nbsp; Solar / Camcorder&nbsp; &#8212; 148<br />
	Video Tarot Mini 017 &#8212; 39&nbsp; <br />
	Video Tarot Mini, 016 &#8212; 23<br />
	Video Tarot Mini, 015 &#8212; 29 <br />
	Video Tarot Mini, 014 &#8212; 39 <br />
	Cool Kids Causing Chaos &#8211;&nbsp; 42&nbsp; <br />
	Dangerous Threesome&nbsp; 31&nbsp; <br />
	Help Market My Readings, Books,&nbsp; 23&nbsp; <br />
	Video Tarot Mini Reading,&nbsp; 53 <br />
	<strong>Goin&#39; Down into Swampy Water&nbsp; 19 </strong><br />
	<strong>What Is It, About Your Lips?&nbsp; 16</strong><br />
	<strong>My Love on the San Andreas&nbsp; 46 </strong><br />
	<strong>Your Curves are in the Moonlight,&nbsp; 14</strong><br />
	<strong>Midnight&#39;s Cavalcade of Stars &#8212; 18 </strong><br />
	<strong>Midnight Mandolin Lady, &#8212; 27</strong><br />
	Video Tarot mini-reading 010 &#8212; 24<br />
	Video Tarot Mini-reading 009 &#8212; 22<br />
	<strong>California, Here I Come!&nbsp;&nbsp; &#8212; 146 </strong><br />
	<strong>San Francisco &#8212; 55<br />
	O, Canada!&nbsp; &#8212; 13 </strong><br />
	<strong>Kalinka &#8212; 110 </strong><br />
	Secrets of the Ouija Board &#8212; 211 views&nbsp;&nbsp; &lt;&#8212;&#8212;&#8212;- 10th most-viewed video<br />
	Cosmic, Galactic, Enormous!&nbsp; &#8212; 13 <br />
	Useful Symbols in Astrology &#8212; 32<br />
	Tarot Card Info, 3 Decks, &#8212; 145 <br />
	Personal Planetary &#8212; 62 <br />
	The Planetary Plutocracy &#8212; 54 <br />
	<strong>I Gave My Love a Cherry &#8212; 86</strong><br />
	<strong>My Blue Heaven &#8212; 23 </strong><br />
	<strong>As Time Goes By &#8212; 28 </strong><br />
	<strong><u>Play a Simple Melody &#8212; 721 views</u>&nbsp;</strong> &lt;&#8212;- 2nd most-viewed video!<br />
	<strong>Rhapsody in Blue Variations &#8212; 73 </strong><br />
	<strong>Autumnal Equinox medley &#8211;&nbsp; 8 </strong><br />
	<strong>Variations on My Funny Valentine &#8212; 17.<br />
	Vaya con Dios to the Lady of Spain &#8212; 133</strong><br />
	<strong>Volga Boatman in the St.James &#8212; 30 <br />
	Danny Boy &#8212; 48<br />
	April Showers &#8212; 69<br />
	Sittin&#39; on Top of the World &#8212; 48<br />
	Name this Eastern European Tune! &#8212; 99</strong><br />
	Spiritual &amp; Metaphysical &#8212; 147<br />
	<strong>Dark Eyes aka Black Eyes, &#8212; 155</strong><br />
	Kabatina &amp; Charger &#8212; 56&nbsp; <br />
	<u>Spiritual Cleansing Bath,&nbsp; 642 views</u>&nbsp;&nbsp; &lt;&#8212;&#8212;- 3rd most-viewed video<br />
	<strong>Musings on Adagio from Spartacus &#8212; 75<br />
	Pennies from Heaven &#8211;&nbsp; 85</strong><br />
	<u>Final Word for Michael Jackson, &#8212; 532</u>&nbsp; &lt;&#8212;&#8212;&#8211; 4th most-viewed video<br />
	Kim Twaddell Death Mystery &#8212; 115<br />
	Senator Edward Kennedy &#8212; 52<br />
	Winky, a Famous Tucson Resident!&nbsp; &#8212; 28<br />
	Kabatina Charger &#8212; 105<br />
	<u>Spiritual Cleansing &#8212; 1,304 views</u>&nbsp; &lt;&#8212;<u>most</u> viewed video! <br />
	Holy Writings &#8212; Sveti Raksti &#8212; 100<br />
	Medley for Keyboard &#8212; 40<br />
	<strong>Day Oh!&nbsp; &#8212; 135<br />
	<u>September song &#8212; 461 views</u>&nbsp;&nbsp;</strong> &lt;&#8212;&#8212;&#8211;5th most-viewed video<strong><br />
	You Made Me Love You!&nbsp; &#8212; 103<br />
	Anything Goes &#8212; 31 <br />
	Scotch n&#39; Soda &#8212; 112</strong><br />
	Spiritual Prayer &#8212; 45<br />
	Spirituality, Not Just Astrology, &#8212; 112<br />
	A Small Cosmic Truth &#8212; 71<br />
	Magical Planet in a Strange..&#8211; 149<br />
	Spirituality &amp; Self-Indulgence &#8212; 32 <br />
	Ed Augusts on Palmistry,&nbsp; Part 5 &#8212; 195&nbsp; <br />
	Ed Augusts on Palmistry, Part 4 &#8212; 196&nbsp;&nbsp; <br />
	Ed Augusts on Palmistry, Part 3 &#8212; 234&nbsp;&nbsp; &lt;&#8212;&#8212;&#8212;- 8th most-viewed video<br />
	Ed Augusts on Palmistry, Part 2 &#8212; 301&nbsp;&nbsp; &lt;&#8212;&#8212;&#8212;- 6th most-viewed video<br />
	Ed Augusts on Palmistry, Part 1 &#8211;<u> 229</u>&nbsp;&nbsp; &lt;&#8212;&#8212;&#8212;- 9th most-viewed video</p>
<p style="margin-left: 40px;">(Palmistry series as a whole &#8212; 1,155)<br />
	Ed Augusts describes working on &#8212; 246&nbsp; &lt;&#8212;&#8212;&#8212;- 7th most-viewed video</p>
<p>	&nbsp;</p>
]]></content:encoded>
			<wfw:commentRss>http://www.edaugusts.com/?feed=rss2&amp;p=1356</wfw:commentRss>
		<slash:comments>0</slash:comments>
		</item>
		<item>
		<title>Adding a Few More Books&#8230;</title>
		<link>http://www.edaugusts.com/?p=1344</link>
		<comments>http://www.edaugusts.com/?p=1344#comments</comments>
		<pubDate>Thu, 11 Feb 2010 21:03:16 +0000</pubDate>
		<dc:creator>edaugusts</dc:creator>
				<category><![CDATA[Uncategorized]]></category>

		<guid isPermaLink="false">http://www.edaugusts.com/?p=1344</guid>
		<description><![CDATA[Here&#39;s some books we&#39;re adding to our EdsList&#8211;Books (on this same site),&#160; but we haven&#39;t taken any pictures of them yet, etc. So you are seeing them &#39;in the raw&#39;.&#160; HERE, so more people see them. (Many site visitors don&#39;t even know we have several pages of books, records &#38; art for sale!) SHIPPING: &#160; [...]]]></description>
			<content:encoded><![CDATA[<p><span style="font-size: 16px;"><span style="color: rgb(0, 128, 128);">Here&#39;s some books we&#39;re adding to our <strong>EdsList&#8211;Books</strong> (on this same site)<strong>,&nbsp; </strong>but we haven&#39;t taken any pictures of them yet, etc. So you are seeing them &#39;in the raw&#39;.&nbsp; HERE, so more people see them. (Many site visitors don&#39;t even<em> know</em> we have several pages of books, records &amp; art for sale!) <strong><span style="color: rgb(255, 0, 0);">SHIPPING: </span></strong>&nbsp; <span style="color: rgb(178, 34, 34);">Add $3.00 for 1st book + $2.00 each for every subsequent book in the same order,&nbsp; for book rate (media mail) delivery in the U.S.A.&nbsp;<em> Other countries?&nbsp;</em> Please inquire by writing me at:&nbsp;<strong> ed@edaugusts.com </strong>or calling<strong> (520) 409-0370</strong>.&nbsp; We use<strong> PayPal </strong>exclusively and world-wide.&nbsp; Thank You!&nbsp; . </span><br />
	</span></span></p>
<p>&nbsp;</p>
<p><span style="font-weight: bold;">The Book of the Dead<strong>;</strong></span><strong> the hieroglyphic transcript of the Papyrus of ANI, the Translation into English, and&nbsp; an Introduction by E.A. Wallis Budge, Late Keeper of the Egyptian and Assyrian Antiquities in the British Museum. </strong>&nbsp; Budge, E. A. Wallis Sir&nbsp;&nbsp; Book Description: University Books, New Hyde Park, N.Y., 1960. Hard cover. Book Condition: Very Good. No dust jacket. First edition thus&nbsp; [First was1920].. xiv, 704 p. illus. Octavo.. Includes Illustrations, including original hieroglyphics and their translations..&nbsp; $14.00</p>
<p>	<span style="font-weight: bold;">The Voice of &quot;I Am&quot;.</span> Saint Germain Press. . 1937 Hard Cover Fine. No Jacket 8vo-over 7 3/4 &quot;-9 3/4 &quot; tall. HB green w/gold; fine condition, clean, tight pgs. Bound ed. of &#39;The Voice of &quot;I Am&quot; &#39; magazine for the year February 1936 &#8212; February 1937.&nbsp; Appears to be <u>13</u> issues. (?!) &nbsp; This is the&nbsp; FIRST YEAR of the &quot;<span style="font-style: italic;">Voice of the I Am&quot;</span> and eminently collectible.&nbsp;&nbsp; $95.00&nbsp; <u>RARE</u></p>
<p>	<span style="font-weight: bold;">The New England Yankee Cookbook</span> by Imogene Wolcott. Publisher: Coward Pub/Cookbook&nbsp; Collectors&#39; Library., c. 1975&nbsp; NY: Coward Pub/Cookbook Collectors&#39; Library . VERY GOOD Condition. nd 1939,. Book Club Ed.&nbsp; c.1975..&nbsp; No dustjacket.&nbsp; 5&#215;8&quot; Yellow Cloth hardcover binding 398pg Index .Signboard Cover &amp; Title Art..&nbsp; $16.00</p>
<p>	<span style="font-weight: bold;">Morals and Dogma of the Ancient and Accepted Scottish Rite of Freemasonry</span> Preparred for the Supreme Council of the Thirty-Third Degree. Freemasons, Southern Jurisdiction&nbsp; Book Description: CHARLESTON, SC FREEMASONS 1920., 1920. good. Slight edge wear, gilt embossed on spine and front.. Binding is tight and pages are very clean. DATE PUBLISHED: 1920 EDITION:. Binding is HARD BACK RED. 861 pp. 7X9&nbsp; $70.00</p>
<p>	<span style="font-weight: bold;">&nbsp;THE ROSICRUCIAN COSMO-CONCEPTION OR MYSTIC CHRISTIANITY.&nbsp; </span>by Max Heindel.<span style="font-weight: bold;"> </span>Oceanside, California.&nbsp; Ninth Edition, 1925.&nbsp; 19cm, orig. cloth, good, 702 p An elementary treatise on MAN&#39;S PAST EVOLUTION, PRESENT CONSTITUTION AND FUTURE DEVELOPMENT: Its MESSAGE AND MISSION. A SANE MIND. A SOFT HEART. A SOUND BODY. MYSTIC CHRISTIANITY:&nbsp; for the edition of 1910:&nbsp; $20.00.<br />
	<br style="font-weight: bold;" /><br />
	<span style="font-weight: bold;">THE ANN ARBOR COOK BOOK</span> Book Description: Geo. Wahr Publisher, Ann Arbor, 1904.&nbsp; Second Edition.&nbsp;&nbsp; Dark green on gray cloth binding. Binding is good, small tear at top front of spine.&nbsp; 607 pgs. incl. index.&nbsp; $50.00. </p>
<p>	<span style="font-weight: bold;">The &quot;I AM&quot; Discourses&nbsp;</span> Book Description: Saint Germain Press, Chicago, Illinois, 1935. Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good. No Jacket. First Edition.&nbsp; Bit of scuffing to spine, otherwise very good throughout. gilt stamped green cloth; no dustjacket; octavo; 361 pp;&nbsp; $35.00<br />
	<br style="font-weight: bold;" /><br />
	<span style="font-weight: bold;">Pre-Columbian Art and Later Indian Tribal Arts</span> (ISBN: 0810980002 / 0-8109-8000-2) Anton, Ferdinand&nbsp; Book Description: Abrams, New York. Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 8vo &#8211; over 7&frac34;&quot; &#8211; 9&frac34;&quot; tall. $6.00<br />
	<br style="font-weight: bold;" /><br />
	<span style="font-weight: bold;">The Nile : The Life-Story of a River</span>. Emil Ludwig. The Viking Press, 1937.&nbsp; 4th Printing, April, 1937. Hardcover, 8vo.&nbsp; Yellow cloth.&nbsp; Very good condition throughout. Top edge unevenly colored.&nbsp; $6.00. </p>
<p>	<span style="font-weight: bold;">Beyond Tradition. Contemporary Indian Art and Its Evolution.</span>&nbsp; Jacka, Lois. Book Description: Northland Pub., Flagstaff., 1988. Hardcover. First edition. 4to. Illustrated in color and black &amp; white. Fine copy in near fine dust jacket. 206 pps&nbsp; $24.00</p>
<p>&nbsp;<strong>El Greco and the Spanish Golden Age</strong>. .Erik Larsen.&nbsp; New York: Tudor&nbsp; Publishing Company 1969., 1969. Hardbound nearly square format: about 7&#39;&#39; tall x 6.5&#39;&#39; wide Description: Forty pages of text are followed by 91 color illustrations on plates. BINDING/CONDITION: paper covered boards; owner&#39;s notes cover the front endpapers, otherwise a Very Good book, with a Very Good dust jacket; the dj is not price clipped. <br />
	&nbsp;$4.00</p>
<p>	<strong>AIDS and its treatment by traditional Chinese medicine</strong>; translators: Fu Di &amp; Bob Flaws.Huang, Bing-shan, ed. and cheif comp&nbsp; Blue Poppy Press&nbsp; $24 </p>
<p>	<strong>Chinese Classics</strong> (ISBN: 0962607819 / 0-9626078-1-9) Fratkin, Jake Paul&nbsp; Book Description: Shya Pub. PAPERBACK. <br />
	$5.00 is about right. </p>
<p>	<strong>The Real Rule of Four: The Unauthorized Guide to The New York Times #1</strong>. (ISBN: 1932857087 / 1-932857-08-7) Joscelyn Godwin&nbsp; Book Description: Disinformation Company, 2004.&nbsp; Paperback. Book Condition: Used: Like New. Beautiful copy in unread condition.&nbsp; $4.00</p>
<p>	<strong>The Te of Piglet </strong>(ISBN: 9780525934967)&nbsp; Hoff, Benjamin&nbsp; Book Description: Dutton, 1992. Hard Cover. Book Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. 5th Printing. 12mo &#8211; over&nbsp; 6&frac34;&quot; &#8211; 7&frac34;&quot; tall. Bookseller Inventory # 006806&nbsp;&nbsp; $4.00 only.</p>
<p>	<strong>Viennese Cuisine: The New Approach </strong>(ISBN: 038527999X / 0-385-27999-X)&nbsp; Grunauer, Peter;Kisler, Andrea<br />
	Book Description: Doubleday, New York, New York, U.S.A., 1987. Hard&nbsp; Cover. Book Condition: Good-. Dust Jacket Condition: Good-. 1987,&nbsp; hard cover, slight edgewear, light soiling on outer page edges, corner&nbsp; cut from inside front flap of d.j., d.j. has slight edgewear, Color photos,&nbsp; 230 p.&nbsp;&nbsp; $8.00 is the cheapest.</p>
<p>	<strong>Better Homes and Gardens Great Cooking for Two</strong> (ISBN: 0696019728 / 0-696-01972-8)&nbsp; Book Description: Better Homes &amp; Gardens Books,&nbsp; 1992. Glossy Pictorial Hard Cover. Book Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket&nbsp; Condition: Fine. First Edition. 240pp. Index. Color photos. 4to &#8211; over&nbsp; 9&frac34;&quot; &#8211; 12&quot; tall. Photo of book available on request. This is a large book <br />
	and will require additional postage for Priority and International shipments&nbsp;&nbsp; $8.00 in this condition would be the best price.</p>
<p>	<strong>Jewish Cooking: Traditional Recipes for the Contemporary Cook</strong> (ISBN: 1858336783 / 1-85833-678-3) CLB&nbsp; Book Description: CLB International, 1991. Hard Cover. Book&nbsp; Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. price clip to DJ.&nbsp;&nbsp; $5.00</p>
<p>	<strong>&nbsp;The Soup Book: Over 800 Recipes</strong> (ISBN: 048622998X)<br />
	Degouy, Louis P.&nbsp; Book Description: Dover Publications, New York&nbsp; 1974, 1974. Trade paperback. 5 1/4 x 8 1/2. 414 pages&nbsp;&nbsp; $4</p>
<p>	<strong>Dining In&#8211;Napa Valley: Cookbook a Collection of Gourmet Recipes for <br />
	Complete Meals from Napa Valley&#39;s Finest Restaurants</strong> (ISBN: 9780897161480)<br />
	Smith Ferrell, Valli&nbsp;&nbsp; Book Description: Peanut Butter Pub, 1986. Book&nbsp; Condition: GOOD.&nbsp;&nbsp; SIGNED BY OWNER on f.e.p.,&nbsp; $10</p>
<p>	<strong>The Super Pyramid Eating Program, introducing the revolutionary five new food groups</strong> (ISBN: 0812920562 / 0-8129-2056-2) Spiller, Gene; recipes by Deborah Madison Book Description: Time Books/Random House, New York, 1993.&nbsp; Hardbound. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good.&nbsp; VG in Good Dj w/some edgewear &amp; small tears; [diet]&nbsp;&nbsp; $6.00</p>
<p>	<strong>Island Gourmet Maui Style</strong>&nbsp; by Flo &amp; Lee&nbsp;&nbsp; paperback, spiral bound,.&nbsp;&nbsp; inscribed &amp; signed by author.&nbsp; $8.00</p>
<p>	<strong>OVEREATERS ANONYMOUS&nbsp;</strong> Overeaters Anonymous, Inc&nbsp; Book Description: Torrance, CA 1980., 1980. NF/VG+. No writing or tears, just some shelf wear to DJ. First Edition. Binding is Hardcover; First Printing.&nbsp; $5.00</p>
<p>	<strong>Waterless Mountain</strong>&nbsp; Laura Adams Armer&nbsp; Book Description: Longmans, Green and Co. 1953. A former library book with the usual identifiers. &#8211; , Hard Cover,&nbsp; Very Good / Missing Dust Jacket.&nbsp; $6.00.</p>
<p>
	<strong>Spirit World and Spirit Life: Automatic Writing Received Mostly Through the Pen of Miss Charlotte E. Dresser (&quot;Sis&quot;).</strong> Second Edition Dresser, Charlotte E (Charlotte Elizabeth); Rafferty, Fred, ed&nbsp; Book&nbsp; Description: Cosmos Pub. Co., San Jose, Calif., 1927. Hardcover. Book Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. 261 p. Green cloth with stamped black lettering, border, and decoration to cover and spine. The boards show just light rubbing. Binding is tight, text is clean and unmarked. Previous owner&#39;s inscription on front free endpaper. This &quot;Second Edition&quot; is revised and expanded from the first (1922). Descriptions of the after life received through Automatic Writing, often called Spirit Writing. Thirty-one chapters; some chapter titles are: Tests and Evidential&nbsp; Matter; Spirit Senses; Spirit Forces; Undeveloped Spirits; Circles and Planes; Other Worlds; Reincarnation; Spiritualism and the Bible.&nbsp; $48.00</p>
<p>	<strong>The Victor Book of the Opera&nbsp;</strong> O&#39;Connell, Charles ed.&nbsp; Book Description: Camden, New Jersey, U.S.A.:&nbsp; RCA Manufacturing Co., 1936, 1936. Used. RCA Manufacturing Co.,&nbsp; 1936. 10th edition, revised by Charles O&#39;Connell. Hardback; 9 3/16&quot; x 6 3/4&quot;, 535pgs. Checkered dust jacket w/ B&amp;W photo portraits.&nbsp;&nbsp; $6.00<br />
	<strong><br />
	The Victor Book of Operas</strong> 1953.&nbsp; Very Good to Fine condition&nbsp; $9.00</p>
<p>	<strong>Seeing Hawaii on American Pluck</strong>&nbsp; Anderson, John Fisher&nbsp; Book Description: Times-Mirror Press (1922), <br />
	1922. Hardcover. vg+ embossed cover no dj 1st edition. Signed by <br />
	Author(s)&nbsp; $35.00</p>
<p>	<strong>All About Hawaii. The Recognized Book of Authentic Information on Hawaii combined with Thrum&#39;s Hawaiian Annual and Standard Guide. </strong>78th Edition&nbsp; Moray Epstein&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; Paperback. Book Condition: UsedBook Description: Honolulu Star Bulletin, 1953. 352 pp., paperback, faint stain to top edge affecting index portion only, textually clean, near very good&nbsp;&nbsp; $35.00</p>
<p>	<strong>European Witch Craze</strong>&nbsp; H R Trevor Roper&nbsp; Book Description: HARPER TORCHBOOKS, 1969.&nbsp;&nbsp; $10.00</p>
<p>	<strong>The Secret Language of Birthdays : Personology Profiles for Each Day of the Year</strong> (ISBN: 0670858579 / 0-670-85857-9)&nbsp; Goldschneider, Gary; Elffers, Joost&nbsp; Book Description: Penguin Studio Books, New York, NY, USA, 1994. Binding is Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good &#8211; In Brodart dj. Twenty-eighth Printing. Very Good &#8211; In Brodart dj. Brief summary of content available upon request by e-mail. Twenty-eighth Printing. Binding is Hard Cover.&nbsp; $20.00.</p>
<p>	<strong>The English-Chinese Encyclopedia of Practical Traditional Chinese Medicine &#8211; Volume 12 &#8211; Gynecology&nbsp;</strong> . Xiangcai, Xu; (editor)&nbsp; Book Description: Higher Education Press, Beijing, China, 1997. Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. 8vo &#8211; over 7&frac34;&quot; &#8211; 9&frac34;&quot; tall. Very little wear; small insignificant stain to the front cover. Quite clean overall. Volume 12 &#8211; Gynecology. 459 pages.&nbsp;&nbsp; $40.00</p>
<p>	<em>Same as Above</em> &#8212; volume 4 only &#8211;<strong> &quot;Simple and Proved Recipes&quot;</strong>&nbsp; $30.00</p>
<p>	<strong>The Illustrated Dictionary of Chinese Medicinal Herbs</strong> (ISBN: 9780916360535)<br />
	Chin, Wee Yeow and Hsuan Keng&nbsp; Book Description: CRCS Publications, 1992, 1992. First edition Fine and bright in like illustrated dustjacket with crisp bright text throughout. Beautifully realized throughout in color. A listing of Chinese medicinal herbs for those who want to know more about the herbal brews they have been imbibing, generic name, botanical and scientific name&nbsp; $20.00.</p>
<p>	<strong>Acupuncture Patterns and Practice </strong>(ISBN: 0939616165 / 0-939616-16-5)<br />
	Xuemei, Li &amp; Jingyi, Zhao&nbsp;&nbsp; Book Description: Eastland Press, Seattle, 1993. Hardcover. Book Condition: NF. Dust Jacket Condition: NF. Practical, clinically oriented exposition of traditional Chinese diagnosis and theory. Cloth boards. Heavy book may require more postage. Heavy book may require more postage. 205 pages.&nbsp;&nbsp; $30.00.</p>
<p>	<strong>Alternative Realities: The Paranormal, the Mystic and the Transcendent in Human Experience </strong>(ISBN: 0816032130 / 0-8160-3213-0)&nbsp; George, Leonard&nbsp; Book Description: Checkmark Books, 1995. Book Condition: Good.&nbsp; $4.00</p>
<p>	<strong>METASPHERE The altered state of word</strong> (ISBN: 0960491872 / 0-9604918-7-2)&nbsp; James Guy.&nbsp; Book Description: Lampkin Publ, N. Seattle WA:, 1980. Presumed 1st. A philosophical spiritual intellectual examination of Word and Reality. Good clean copy but with smeared wraps. Trade Paperback in color illus wraps. Very Good unmarked contents, wraps are Good with smeared cover illus, light rubbing, small stains. 8 x 8, 137 pp, b/w illus&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; $25.00&nbsp; n this condition.</p>
<p>	<strong>The Birth of God </strong>(ISBN: 0271020601 / 0-271-02060-1)<br />
	Bottero, Jean . Book Description: The Penn. State U. Press, University Park, 2000. Hard Cover. Book Condition: As New. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. Book perfect,&nbsp;&nbsp; $22.00</p>
<p>	<strong>Rainbow Bridge II Link with the Soul-Purification</strong><br />
	Two Disciples&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; Book Description: The Tribune Foundation, California, 1981. Blck Illustrated. Book Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: None. Second Edition. 5 1/2&quot; X 8 1/2&quot; Tall. 219 pages&nbsp;&nbsp; $12.00.</p>
<p>	<strong>Acupuncture Efficacy: A Compendium of Controlled Clinical Studies</strong>&nbsp; Richard Hammerschlag Stephen Birch&nbsp; Book Description: The National Academy of Acupuncture and Oriental Medicine, 1996. Paperback. Book Condition: Used: Very Good. 1996 spiral bound paperback/minor shelf wear/&nbsp;&nbsp; $75.00.<br />
	&nbsp;<br />
	<strong>Immujity and Chinese Medicine.&nbsp; Proceedings of the Tenth Annual Symposium of the Oriental Healing Arts Institute, 1989.</strong>&nbsp; 1990. Long Beach.&nbsp; Softcover.&nbsp;&nbsp; None other on the Internet.&nbsp; $25.00.</p>
<p>	<strong>Women&#39;s Rights and Islamic Family Law: Perspectives on Reform</strong> (ISBN: 1842770942 / 1-84277-094-2)<br />
	Editor-Lynn Welchman&nbsp; Book Description: Zed Books, 2004. Hardcover. Book Condition: New. Brand New. Never Used&nbsp;&nbsp; $87.50</p>
<p>	<strong>Magnetic Healing and Meditation</strong> (ISBN: 0924071001 / 0-924071-00-1)<br />
	Johnson, Larry&nbsp; Book Description: White Elephant Monastery, San Francisco, California, U.S.A., 1988. Softcover. Book Condition: Very Good. 1st Printing. 155pp.&nbsp;&nbsp; $15.00.</p>
<p>	<strong>Total Meditation: Mind Control Techniques for a Small Planet in Space </strong>(ISBN: 0020679009 / 0-02-067900-9)<br />
	Raymond Van Over&nbsp; Book Description: Macmillan Pub Co, 1978. Paperback. Book Condition: Used&nbsp;&nbsp; $4.00.</p>
<p>	<strong>God in All Worlds: An Anthology of Contemporary Spiritual Writing</strong> (ISBN: 0679442146 / 0-679-44214-6)<br />
	Vardey, Lucinda&nbsp; Book Description: Pantheon Books, New York, New York, U.S.A., 1995. Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First Edition. 8vo &#8211; over 7&frac34;&quot; &#8211; 9&frac34;&quot; tall. First edition/First printing.&nbsp; $9.00. <br />
	<strong><br />
	The Mystical, Magical, Marvelous World of Dreams</strong> (ISBN: 9780945027027)&nbsp; Tanner, Wilda B&nbsp; Book Description: Sparrow Hawk Press, 1988. Book Condition: Good. $4.00.</p>
<p>	<strong>The Imagination of Primitive Man</strong>&nbsp; Book Description: The Nelson Gallery and Atkins Museum Bulletin, Kansas City, Missouri, 1962. Soft Cover. Book Condition: Good. A Survey of the Arts of the Non-literate Peoples of the World.&nbsp; $5.00.</p>
<p>	<strong>&nbsp;Chinese Regional Cooking</strong>&nbsp; Hsiung, Deh-Ta&nbsp;&nbsp; Book Description: New York Mayflower c1979., 1979. very good, vg+ dj, gold-stamped orange bds, oversized. 224 pgs ISBN: 0-8317-1263-5. Indexed. Illus. endpapers.&nbsp; $6.00.</p>
<p>	<strong>China&#39;s Food</strong> [Subtitle]:<strong> A Photographic Journey</strong> (ISBN: 0914919024 / 0-914919-02-4)&nbsp; Wolf, Reinhart and Lionel Tiger.<br />
	Book Description: Friendly Press,, New York:, 1976. Binding is Hardbound. Book Condition: Very Good, very good dj. First printing. Red cloth hardcover with gilt titles, light fading along bottom edges; dust jacket price clipped and surface scuffs; gold end papers; clean pages; tight binding; it is often food that characterizes a culture, but none so distinctly as for the Chinese; this photographic journey, the descriptions of food, and the recipes by Eileen Yin-Fei Lo will force you from your reading chair to the kitchen or the nearest Chinese restaurant.&nbsp;&nbsp; $12.00&nbsp;</p>
]]></content:encoded>
			<wfw:commentRss>http://www.edaugusts.com/?feed=rss2&amp;p=1344</wfw:commentRss>
		<slash:comments>3</slash:comments>
		</item>
		<item>
		<title>Specials via E-Mail &#8230;or YouTube!</title>
		<link>http://www.edaugusts.com/?p=1223</link>
		<comments>http://www.edaugusts.com/?p=1223#comments</comments>
		<pubDate>Mon, 11 Jan 2010 11:26:53 +0000</pubDate>
		<dc:creator>edaugusts</dc:creator>
				<category><![CDATA[Uncategorized]]></category>

		<guid isPermaLink="false">http://www.edaugusts.com/?p=1223</guid>
		<description><![CDATA[Illustrated Tarot Readings via E-Mail!&#160; just $20 HAVE ONE FIRST!&#160; I&#39;LL SEND YOU A PAY-PAL REQUEST FOR PAYMENT, AFTERWARDS! Wow, this is exciting!&#160; I&#39;m doing Tarot card readings via e-mail. I give a complete reading (in text) and I show the Tarot cards that come-up as the reading goes along, as well!&#160; You will get [...]]]></description>
			<content:encoded><![CDATA[<p style="text-align: center;"><font size="5"><span style="color: rgb(0, 191, 96);">Illustrated</span><span style="color: rgb(255, 0, 0);"> Tarot</span> <span style="color: rgb(127, 127, 0);">Readings</span> <span style="font-style: italic;">via</span> E-Mail!&nbsp;<span style="font-style: italic;"><span style="color: rgb(0, 0, 255);"> just<span style="color: rgb(0, 127, 64);"> </span></span><span style="color: rgb(0, 127, 64);">$20</span></span></font><font size="2" style="font-weight: bold;"><span style="color: rgb(127, 0, 127);"><span style="text-decoration: underline;"></p>
<p>	HAVE ON<u>E</u></span><u> FIRST</u>!&nbsp; I&#39;LL SEND YOU A PAY-PAL REQUEST FOR PAYMENT, </span><u><span style="text-decoration: underline;">AFTERWARDS</span></u>! </font><br />
	<em>Wow, this is exciting!</em>&nbsp; I&#39;m doing Tarot card readings via e-mail. I give a complete reading <span style="font-style: italic;">(in text)</span> and I show the Tarot cards that come-up as the reading goes along, as well!&nbsp; You will get a Reading and the cards will all be shown full size, just like this: (<span style="font-style: italic;">Beautiful</span> cards, eh?)</p>
<p>	<a href="http://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/en/1/17/RWS_Tarot_19_Sun.jpg" rel="nofollow" target="_blank"><img alt="File:RWS Tarot 19 Sun.jpg" height="600" src="http://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/en/thumb/1/17/RWS_Tarot_19_Sun.jpg/347px-RWS_Tarot_19_Sun.jpg" width="347" /></a></p>
<p>
	<font size="3"><span style="text-decoration: underline; font-style: italic; color: rgb(0, 0, 191); font-weight: bold;">Also</span></font><span style="font-weight: bold;">&#8230;</span></p>
<h2 style="text-align: center;"><span style="font-size: 20px;"><span style="color: rgb(64, 127, 0);">Video</span> <span style="color: rgb(64, 0, 127);">Tarot </span><span style="color: rgb(64, 64, 255);">Mini-Readings</span> <span style="color: rgb(255, 64, 64);">uploaded to </span><span style="font-style: italic;"><span style="color: rgb(255, 64, 64);">YouTube</span> $20</span></span></h2>
<p>I&rsquo;ve been using my<strong> Flip Video Camcorder System</strong> to tape record short <strong>Readings using my Tarot cards</strong>, and then showing them to you on <strong style="font-style: italic;"><span style="color: rgb(128, 0, 0);">YouTube</span></strong>,<span style="font-weight: bold;"> so not only can you see the actual Reading &mdash; from wherever you are in the world &mdash; but you can also get friends or family to see the </span><span style="font-style: italic; font-weight: bold;">vids</span><span style="font-weight: bold;"> if you want!</span>.&nbsp; Meanwhile, they&rsquo;re totally private &#8212; I always change the names,, etc., to maintain privacy!</p>
<p style="text-align: center;"><strong><span style="text-decoration: underline;">The Cost of the Complete Experience, for Either Type of Reading?&nbsp; Just $20.00.</span></strong></p>
<div class="wp-caption alignright" id="attachment_958" style="width: 252px;"><em><img alt="Tarot, Crystal, Astrology!  All Good!" class="size-medium wp-image-958" height="300" src="http://www.edaugusts.com/wordpress/wp-content/uploads/2009/08/earlyphotos4-034-242x300.jpg" title="earlyphotos4-034" width="242" /></em></p>
<p class="wp-caption-text">&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; Tarot, Crystal, Astrology!&nbsp; <span style="font-style: italic;"> All Good!</span></p>
</div>
<p style="text-align: center;">You can get your Reading, often right away, by writing me at: <strong>ed@edaugusts.com</strong></p>
<p style="text-align: center;">I will do the reading and then send you a <strong><span style="text-decoration: underline;">PayPal request for payment invoice</span></strong> to your e-mail address, in the amount of $20.00. with no extra charges of any kind.</p>
<p style="text-align: center;"><strong>Or,&nbsp; if you&#39;d rather <em>&#39;pay as you go&#39; </em>and get it&nbsp; even sooner:&nbsp;</strong> <span style="font-size: 14px;"><strong><object><form method="post"  action="" style="display:inline" onsubmit="return ReadForm(this, true);"><input type="submit" value="Add to Cart" /><input type="hidden" name="product" value="IllustratedReading" /><input type="hidden" name="price" value="20" /><input type="hidden" name="product_tmp" value="IllustratedReading" /><input type="hidden" name="cartLink" value="http://www.edaugusts.com/?feed=rss2" /><input type="hidden" name="addcart" value="1" /></form></object></strong></span></p>
<p style="text-align: center;"><span style="font-size: 12px;"><strong>if you pre-pay, definitely follow-up with an e-mail to me at:&nbsp; ed@edaugusts.com</strong><br />
	</span></p>
<p style="text-align: center;">All I need is your e-mail address to do this.&nbsp; Please ask a specific rather than a general Reading. .General Readings are usually not as good as using specific questions about yourself, relationships,career,&nbsp; or other themes. Questions such as: <em> &ldquo;What do you see happening for me?&rdquo;</em> are <u>not</u> as productive of good answers as more specific questions.</p>
<p style="text-align: center;"><strong><em>This has all the &ldquo;feel&rdquo; of coming up to Speedway Blvd. in Tucson &amp; seeing me, without you having to come up to Speedway Blvd in Tucson. &amp; seeing me!&nbsp; (Ha! ha!) &nbsp; </em>What could be better than that? <br />
	</strong></p>
<p style="text-align: center;">So, please just write me at: <strong> ed@edaugusts.com</strong> and <em>ask a question, &#8211;OR&#8211; just call me at:&nbsp;<span style="font-weight: bold;"> (520) 409-0370.</span>&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; If you get the <span style="color: rgb(0, 96, 191); font-weight: bold;">VIDEO TAROT MINI-READING</span>, </em>you will see your Video &ldquo;on the air&rdquo; <span style="text-decoration: underline;">usually within HALF A DAY</span>, unless I get very busy in which case it might take as long as TWO DAYS, from start to finish! (Because of the uploading schedule to YouTube).&nbsp; If, however, you choose to get the<span style="font-style: italic; font-weight: bold; color: rgb(192, 0, 0);"> ILLUSTRATED TAROT via E-Mail</span><span style="font-weight: bold; color: rgb(192, 0, 0);">,</span> you will almost surely receive it <span style="text-decoration: underline;">THE SAME DAY</span> that you request it.&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;</p>
<p style="text-align: center;"><span style="color: rgb(0, 100, 0);">PLEASE, PLEASE DO NOT ASK ME TO DO FREE WORK FOR YOU, I&#39;M A GENEROUS GUY, BUT TIME IS SHORT &amp; I HAVE TO SHARE MY KNOWLEDGE AND INTUITION WITH PEOPLE WHO CAN REWARD ME FOR IT.&nbsp; THANK YOU!&nbsp; <br />
	</span></p>
<p style="font-style: italic; text-align: center;">Personal Professional Readings with Astrology or a combination of other methods are available for $50.00 / hour. These sessions must be pre-paid, however, since I &#39;cast&#39; your chart and analyze the chart before we have the session. So you&#39;ll have to &#39;PayPal&#39; me.&nbsp;&nbsp; (Click &#39;Send Money&#39; and then edaugusts@yahoo.com as payee!)</p>
<p style="text-align: center;">Thanks For Letting Me Serve You!&nbsp; &#8212;&#8212;-Ed</p>
<p><span style="font-size: 9px;"><strong>&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; &nbsp; &nbsp; &nbsp; &nbsp; &nbsp; &nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; &nbsp; &nbsp; &nbsp; &nbsp; &nbsp; &nbsp; &nbsp; &nbsp; &nbsp; &nbsp; &nbsp; &nbsp; &nbsp; &nbsp; &nbsp; &nbsp; &nbsp; &nbsp; &nbsp;&nbsp; Come Visit Me in Tucson &#8212; By Appointment Only! <br />
	</strong></span></p>
<p><a href="http://www.edaugusts.com/?attachment_id=1225" rel="attachment wp-att-1225"><img alt="" class="size-medium wp-image-1225" height="261" src="http://www.edaugusts.com/wordpress/wp-content/uploads/2010/01/EarlyPhotos5-046-300x261.jpg" title="EarlyPhotos5 046" width="300" /></a> <a href="http://www.edaugusts.com/?attachment_id=1226" rel="attachment wp-att-1226"><img alt="" class="alignright size-medium wp-image-1226" height="300" src="http://www.edaugusts.com/wordpress/wp-content/uploads/2010/01/EarlyPhotos5-049-237x300.jpg" title="EarlyPhotos5 049" width="237" /></a></p>
]]></content:encoded>
			<wfw:commentRss>http://www.edaugusts.com/?feed=rss2&amp;p=1223</wfw:commentRss>
		<slash:comments>1</slash:comments>
		</item>
		<item>
		<title>Short Story Roller-Coaster!</title>
		<link>http://www.edaugusts.com/?p=1200</link>
		<comments>http://www.edaugusts.com/?p=1200#comments</comments>
		<pubDate>Wed, 30 Dec 2009 12:39:03 +0000</pubDate>
		<dc:creator>edaugusts</dc:creator>
				<category><![CDATA[Uncategorized]]></category>

		<guid isPermaLink="false">http://www.edaugusts.com/?p=1200</guid>
		<description><![CDATA[Welcome!&#160; Sign-Up for my Short Story Roller-Coaster!&#160; If you do, I will be sending you ONE STORY PER DAY.&#160; Each story is something that I have written. They range in genre, though many of them are Fantasy &#8212; Sci-Fi ,&#160; others are Ghost Tales or just sheer Terror,&#160; Horror or Occult.&#160; There may be some [...]]]></description>
			<content:encoded><![CDATA[<p><span style="font-size: 16px;"><strong>Welcome!&nbsp; Sign-Up for my Short Story Roller-Coaster!&nbsp;</strong> If you do, I will be sending you <strong><span style="color: rgb(128, 0, 128);">ONE STORY PER DAY</span></strong>.&nbsp; Each story is something that I have written. They range in genre, though many of them are <strong><span style="color: rgb(178, 34, 34);">Fantasy &#8212; Sci-Fi </span></strong>,&nbsp; others are <strong><span style="color: rgb(0, 128, 0);">Ghost Tales</span></strong> or just sheer<span style="color: rgb(165, 42, 42);"><strong> <span style="color: rgb(255, 0, 0);">Terror</span>,&nbsp; Horror</strong></span> or <strong>Occult</strong>.&nbsp; There may be some stories of <span style="color: rgb(0, 0, 205);"><strong>Alien Visitors</strong>.</span>&nbsp; Also, many of the stories are geographically set in <span style="color: rgb(218, 165, 32);"><strong>California</strong>, <strong><span style="color: rgb(238, 130, 238);">Nevada</span></strong> </span></span><span style="font-size: 16px;">or</span><span style="font-size: 16px;"><span style="color: rgb(218, 165, 32);"><strong> <span style="color: rgb(255, 140, 0);">Arizona </span></strong></span>(for any of you who might be &#39;fans&quot; of Western America!)&nbsp; Although you might not want your <em>children</em> reading some of these tales, there are no <em>&#39;X&#39; rated </em>stories here. <br />
	</span></p>
<p><span style="color: rgb(0, 0, 205);"><strong><span style="font-size: 16px;"><span style="color: rgb(255, 0, 0);"><em>This isn&#39;t like an ordinary roller-coaster</em>. </span>You can get on and off anytime you want.&nbsp; Or you can stay aboard and<span style="color: rgb(128, 0, 128);">&nbsp; ride&#8211;<em>-ride-</em>&#8211;ride!&nbsp;</span> That would mean reading 30 or more short stories!&nbsp; If you or your friends are truly &quot;Readers&quot; that&#39;s <em>nuthin&#39;!&nbsp;</em>&nbsp; You&#39;ll love it!&nbsp; <em>(Besides, you don&#39;t have to read &#39;em the same day you get &#39;em!) </em><br />
	</span></strong></span></p>
<p><span style="color: rgb(0, 0, 205);"><strong><span style="font-size: 16px;">&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; <span style="color: rgb(0, 128, 128);"><u>DARK &amp; DREADFUL SECRETS &amp; HORRORS</u></span>!</span></strong></span></p>
<p><span style="font-size: 16px;">Because of some dark and dreadful factors in my own childhood, I seem to excel in depicting people with serious psychological problems, beset by peculiarly occult or mystical dangers or just very bad luck, as well as families that are not just dysfunctional,but also tottering on the brink of destruction, and nibbled at their heels by horror, often not just of a criminal but also of a metaphysical kind!&nbsp; Many agree that reading stories of such a kind, makes a person thankful that HIS or HER OWN life isn&#39;t NEARLY so bad, which adds to one&#39;s gratitude for the good things in life, and all the other elements that make up personal happiness.&nbsp; </span><strong><span style="font-size: 16px;">So &#8212;<em> load up on these psychologically cathartic moments of speculative fiction! &nbsp; </em></span></strong></p>
<p style="text-align: center;"><span style="font-size: 14px;"><em><span style="color: rgb(0, 0, 205);"><strong>To see descriptions of many of my Short Stories, please visit: &nbsp; <br />
	</strong></span></em></span></p>
<p style="text-align: center;"><a href="http://www.edaugusts.com/?page_id=1171"><span style="font-size: 16px;">http://www.edaugusts.com/?page_id=1171</span></a></p>
<p><span style="font-size: 14px;"><em><span style="color: rgb(0, 0, 128);">That&#39;s the<strong> &quot;Haunted Short Story Attic&quot; </strong>on this, my website.&nbsp;</span> (Or you can just turn to it, if you like,&nbsp; the Menu is above and also in the right hand column!).&nbsp; </em>(Don&#39;t order from that page, however, the &quot;Buy Now&quot; PayPal link needs a fix, it&#39;s showing a non-existant shipping charge). .</span></p>
<p><span style="font-size: 16px;"><u>Each day for at least a month, I will be describing another story of mine</u> on <em>Twitter</em> and elsewhere (on USENET groups that I own, and perhaps my Google Group <em>&quot;Book &amp; Movie Reviews with Ed Augusts&quot;)</em>, but only those who have subscribed and paid for the <strong>Short Story Roller-Coaster</strong> will receive the <strong>complete short story<span style="color: rgb(0, 0, 205);"> in their e-mail box that day.</span></strong>&nbsp; You can also subscribe additional stories to be sent to relatives and friends, in fact, you can put them on the <strong>Short Story Roller Coaster</strong>, as well!&nbsp;&nbsp;</span></p>
<p><span style="font-size: 16px;">Although my short stories on the<em> <strong><span style="color: rgb(178, 34, 34);">&quot;Haunted Short Story Attic&quot; </span></strong></em>page are $2.00 each, if you &#39;get aboard my Short Story Roller-Coaster, the price goes down to UNDER $1.00 each, and if you &quot;buy a ticket&quot; to stay aboard the <strong>Short Story Roller Coaster</strong> for 30 days,&nbsp; you will be getting the stories for just 50c a day, Instead of paying $60.00 you will pay only $15.00&#8230; and we will top-off your subscription with 2 free e-books of mine&#8230;an additional $14..00 value for free. &nbsp;<em><span style="color: rgb(0, 128, 0);"><strong> That&#39;s $74.00 in value for $15.00</strong></span></em>. If you want to stay aboard for only a short ride, you can do that, too, at the $1.00 per story rate.&nbsp;</span></p>
<p style="text-align: center;"><span style="font-size: 16px;"><strong><span style="color: rgb(0, 128, 128);"><u>IT&#39;S EASY TO ORDER!&nbsp; E-MAIL ME! <br />
	</u></span></strong></span></p>
<p><span style="font-size: 16px;">To order, just write me,<strong><span style="color: rgb(47, 79, 79);"> ed@edaugusts.com</span></strong>&nbsp; Let me know if you want 5, 10, Lucky13, or the Full 30,&nbsp; and I will send you a <strong>Request for Payment</strong> from PayPal.&nbsp; You will get your first daily e-story immediately via return e-mail as you fill the request.&nbsp; THERE IS NO SHIPPING CHARGE or any other service fee, FOR E-BOOKS or E-STORIES!&nbsp;&nbsp;<em> Thank You!&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; x&#8212;&#8212;&#8212;-Ed</em></span></p>
]]></content:encoded>
			<wfw:commentRss>http://www.edaugusts.com/?feed=rss2&amp;p=1200</wfw:commentRss>
		<slash:comments>0</slash:comments>
		</item>
		<item>
		<title>Twelve Days of Christmas Gifts!</title>
		<link>http://www.edaugusts.com/?p=1152</link>
		<comments>http://www.edaugusts.com/?p=1152#comments</comments>
		<pubDate>Mon, 07 Dec 2009 06:18:18 +0000</pubDate>
		<dc:creator>edaugusts</dc:creator>
				<category><![CDATA[Uncategorized]]></category>

		<guid isPermaLink="false">http://www.edaugusts.com/?p=1152</guid>
		<description><![CDATA[12 Days of Christmas. Hmm, when the heck IS that?  Between Christmas Day &#38; Epiphany, January 5th!  Would you like a surprise each of the 12 days? ________________________________________________________________________ HI, THIS IS AN UPDATE&#8230; THE TWELVE DAYS OF CHRISTMAS PROMOTION IS OVER! (As I write this on December 28th!)  We will have ANOTHER PROMOTION going soon [...]]]></description>
			<content:encoded><![CDATA[<h4><span style="color: #ff0000;">12 Days of Christmas.</span> Hmm, when the heck IS that?  Between Christmas Day &amp; Epiphany, January 5th!  Would you like a <span style="text-decoration: underline;">surprise</span> each of the 12 days?</h4>
<p><span style="text-decoration: underline;">________________________________________________________________________</span></p>
<p><strong><span style="color: #ff0000;">HI, THIS IS AN UPDATE&#8230; </span><span style="color: #339966;">THE TWELVE DAYS OF CHRISTMAS PROMOTION IS OVER!</span></strong> (As I write this on December 28th!)  We will have ANOTHER PROMOTION going soon on the SHORT STORIES, but it will be something just a little bit different!   If you wish further details, SUBSCRIBE or e-mail us at:  ed@edaugusts.com</p>
<p>________________________________________________________________________</p>
<h3>I&#8217;ll give you details via e-mail. You&#8217;ll receive a short  story each day for 12 days, Dec. 25th thru January 5th, &amp;/or, send &#8216;em as a gift!</p>
<p>Can&#8217;t promise they&#8217;ll be traditionally inspirational, since Fantasy, Sci-Fi, ghosts &amp; alternate realities, are rarely traditional in nature&#8230;</p>
<p>My short stories include mad tween-age scientists, Amazons, haunted race tracks, bus stops w/ dead folks who follow you, doomed cruise ships&#8230;</p>
<p>Dragons in Las Vegas, alien grasshoppers, murderous Moms &amp; daughters, long extinct menu items, a storage locker w/ frightening things in it!</p>
<p><span style="color: #000080;">So, it could be the perfect Christmas present for someone who&#8217;s rather unconventional &amp; likes a weird story! </span><em> Write:  ed@edaugusts.com</em></h3>
<h3 style="text-align: center;">*  <span style="color: #ff0000;">*</span> * <strong> <span style="color: #0000ff;">*</span></strong> * <span style="color: #ff0000;"> *</span> *</p>
<p>Meanwhile, how about one of THESE for your very own? Get one each week if you want, like some of my clients do! <a href="http://cli.gs/TqE23n">http://cli.gs/TqE23n</a></h3>
]]></content:encoded>
			<wfw:commentRss>http://www.edaugusts.com/?feed=rss2&amp;p=1152</wfw:commentRss>
		<slash:comments>0</slash:comments>
		</item>
		<item>
		<title>Book Blurbs : my Paperbacks on lulu.com</title>
		<link>http://www.edaugusts.com/?p=1141</link>
		<comments>http://www.edaugusts.com/?p=1141#comments</comments>
		<pubDate>Wed, 25 Nov 2009 09:37:04 +0000</pubDate>
		<dc:creator>edaugusts</dc:creator>
				<category><![CDATA[Uncategorized]]></category>

		<guid isPermaLink="false">http://www.edaugusts.com/?p=1141</guid>
		<description><![CDATA[Here are a DOZEN of my lulu.com books, all available in paperback from the publisher.  Everyone that I know who&#8217;s ordered a book  of mine through Lulu has gotten f-a-s-t service.   The paperbacks are on good paper, in glossy covers, well-bound and well-printed.  To order any of these (and there&#8217;s more!) just visit my lulu.com [...]]]></description>
			<content:encoded><![CDATA[<p>Here are a DOZEN of my lulu.com books, all available in paperback from the publisher.  Everyone that I know who&#8217;s ordered a book  of mine through Lulu has gotten f-a-s-t service.   The paperbacks are on good paper, in glossy covers, well-bound and well-printed.  To order any of these<em> (and there&#8217;s more!) </em>just visit my lulu.com &#8220;Storefront&#8221;:   <a href="http://stores.lulu.com/store.php?fAcctID=2237406">http://stores.lulu.com/store.php?fAcctID=2237406</a> ( Several of these titles are also available on Amazon.com)  Good Holiday Reading to You!   &#8212;&#8211;Ed</p>
<p><span style="color: #ffffff;">.</span></p>
<h2>Astrology, God &amp; Humanity : Reassessing Our Notions of God  <em>by</em> Ed Augusts</h2>
<p>In his 30th book the author delves into the rewards of using Astrology for a variety of daily success and survival strategies, and poses the strange origins and suspicious practices of the three major monotheistic religions in an astringent, no-holds-barred comparison with the greater success rate and intellectual integrity achieved through the use of professional astrological analysis of birth-charts. He notes how the only partial success and more likely failure of the major religions, unable to answer important day-to-day questions, and unable to offer substance rather than demanding belief while being unable to provide proof, is easily surpassed and eclipsed by what a good Astrologer can do for a person or a family or a company, including immediate results. Augusts uses examples of two different room-mate situations, two different lady friends, a buddy with perennial parent problems, to shock us into seeing how adept and accurate Astrology can be.</p>
<p><span style="color: #ffffff;">.</span></p>
<h2>Augusts Astrological Archive  <em>by</em> Ed Augusts</h2>
<p>This 279-page database is a wise and refreshing selection of posted essays, comments and replies on well over 100 different topics. It consists of the BEST Astrological insights, essays, musings and comments, from mysticism and cosmology to current events, drawn from more than 1,200 posted messages in the author&#8217;s very own &#8216;Yahoo&#8217; ASTRO_PSYCHIC Group from 2003-2008. The prolific author is no stranger to philosophy or religion, nor does he hesitate to criticize established but outmoded beliefs. Augusts has been doing astrological analysis and counseling for more than 30 years. This is his 29th book.</p>
<p><span style="color: #ffffff;">.</span></p>
<h2>Changes in Human Species  <em>by</em> Ed Augusts</h2>
<p>Is Humanity developing into one or more NEW SPECIES? Are we developing upward &#8211;or rapidly descending into crime and chaos? Where ARE we going? The End of History? ASTROLOGY holds a key to answer this puzzle. This AMAZING book &#8220;came&#8221; to Ed, &#8220;out of the blue&#8221;. <em>The information seemed to come from a channeled source and was completed in a 5-day period.</em></p>
<p><em><span style="color: #ffffff;">.</span><br />
</em></p>
<h2>Chinese Western Astrology  <em>by</em> Ed Augusts</h2>
<p>What do ELVIS, BILL CLINTON, GEORGE W. BUSH, MADONNA, DONALD TRUMP, and MICHAEL JACKSON all have in common? Yep, they&#8217;re DOGS!! According to Chinese Astrology. But THAT&#8217;s just the sign for the YEAR they were born. Astrologer Ed Augusts, with more than 30 years of experience, discovered that we also have MONTH, DAY, and HOUR Chinese Zodiac animals, as well! Easy-to-Read TABLE OF CHINESE ZODIAC ANIMAL YEARS and TABLE OF ELEMENTS &amp; POLARITIES will show YIN-YANG Balance as well! Taken together with one&#8217;s Western Zodiac Signs, this tends to show the MALE-FEMALE Energy &amp; Mental Balance in a person. Potential violence and danger appear to be related to the astro-factors in this 128-pg breakthrough book. 112 famous or notorious people are examined to see THEIR Secret Chinese + Western astrological components! This includes Barack Obama, John McCain, Hillary, Bill, and manhy others In &amp; Out of the News! You&#8217;ll LOVE &#8220;Chinese Western Astrology&#8221;.</p>
<p><span style="color: #ffffff;">.</span></p>
<h2>Exile &amp; Double Exile <em> by</em> Ed Augusts</h2>
<p>The &#8220;re-exiled exile&#8221; is an &#8220;outsider,&#8221; a visionary guru of his own strange cult. That&#8217;s what an exile, born in a distant land, can become when his adopted land, America, proves a difficult place to grow up in when it means being isolated and haunted, then tempted, overwhelmed, seduced and damaged&#8230;all while still a child! Yet a depth of learning and wisdom grows, despite the isolation and the darkness that grows out of the damage. The exploration of a mind that feels permanently exiled occurs when studying the short stories of Ed Augusts. Born in Germany after WWII to exiled Latvian parents in a Displaced Persons Camp, despite the best opportunities for success in the new family home &#8211;California&#8211; he never quite fit in. These stories explore the American West Coast through various combinations of Fantasy, Science Fiction, Horror, Time Travel, and memoir.</p>
<p><span style="color: #ffffff;">.</span></p>
<h2>Fairies at Work and at Play  <em>by</em> Geoffrey Hodson</h2>
<p>Geoffrey Hodson, Theosophist and Catholic mystic and clairvoyant, truly believed he could see gnomes, fairies, elves, and many other kinds of leaping and dancing figures as he surveyed the quaint green landscapes of England. He published his visions in 1925. It is now reprinted in an inexpensive version that is a faithful copy of the original text. With one of the famous 1917 Cottingley &#8216;Fairy&#8217; photos and four line drawings by Ed Augusts, <em>who also re-set this new edition.</em></p>
<p><em><span style="color: #ffffff;">.</span><br />
</em></p>
<h2>Get Rich Buying at Yard Sales  <em>by</em> Ed Augusts</h2>
<p>This guide to making the most profit by buying at the lowest prices at all kinds of weekend sales, is chock-full of anecdotes and personal experiences, such as buying a booklet for 10 cents on the 3rd day of an Estate Sale which was later sold for $850.00. If you like true stories about how ANYONE can make money, you&#8217;ll love this book! This book goes into detail about old books, records, knick-knacks, postcards, stamps, coins, comics, and various other trinkets and treasures!  The status of the economy is not as important as one might think for collectibles to be profitable, because there are ALWAYS collectors for good items, but during economic crises, the sub-wholesale prices go down, making them <em>even more </em>potentially profitable for the careful shopper.  Fortunes have been made by the clever purchase of valuable items at cheap prices.  The author made<em> a whole fortune</em> this way!</p>
<p><span style="color: #ffffff;">.</span></p>
<h2>The Magic Wands Book  <em>by</em> Ed Augusts</h2>
<p>MAGIC WANDS, fun for kids, (Harry Potter, etc), have been used since the most ancient times for serious purposes in Northern Europe &amp; in the Middle East at least since Biblical times, as any reading of the Book of Exodus will show! What look like broken wands, of no practical obvious purpose other than what they look like &#8212; Magic wands! &#8212; have been found in Neolithic graves more than 20,000 years old.</p>
<p>Their use in magic may be related to DOWSING RODS which are used for finding water, ore deposits, &amp; lost treasure. Ancients worshiped amid groves of trees &amp; were more aware of &#8220;earth energies&#8221; than we are in our urban, modern world. These ancient forebears learned the amazing power of wood for &#8220;magical&#8221; purposes.</p>
<p>The author has had several experiences with Magic Wands, including a strange meeting with a woman who influenced reality through her magic-charged wand, and a later experience with an unexpected, sudden, raising of the Dead.</p>
<p><span style="color: #ffffff;">.</span></p>
<h2>Meditations On Real Estate <em> by</em> Ed Augusts</h2>
<p>A body floating down the Ganges&#8230; A semi-conscious prostitute (or is it a homemaker?) laying in bed nearly naked during an OPEN HOUSE&#8230; A garage with 2 coffins in it! From cursed properties&#8230; to WEALTH strategies! This series of &#8220;Meditations&#8221; covers a wide range of topics all around the general subject of REAL ESTATE and the spectacular recent REAL ESTATE BUBBLE. There is probably more MUCH-NEEDED humor and adventure squeezed out of the improbable subject of the &#8216;ups and downs&#8217; of real estate here than in a peck of humor books, yet, there are important strategies that can be used to achieve optimum success in real estate as well&#8230; as revealed by a man who started with nothing and bought and renovated S.F. Bay Area properties that are now worth about $9 million dollars.</p>
<p><span style="color: #ffffff;">.</span></p>
<h2>Semi-Mesozoic Pizza with Primordial Anchovies  <em>by</em> Ed Augusts</h2>
<p>This volume contains TWO BOOKS: <em>&#8220;Semi-Mesozoic Pizza with Primordial Anchovies&#8221;</em> , rampant humor and sick poetry from Pliny the Elder to Geraldo Rivera about earthquakes, volcanoes and tsunamis, many of which appeared on the Internet from 1999 to 2001, as well as: <em>&#8220;Seismological Moments, Tales of the Great West Coast Disaster&#8221;,</em> based on a 20-part series on the USENET in 2003, the mystic author&#8217;s attempt to discharge fears and forebodings about huge earthquakes, asteroid impacts, and tsunamis, by injecting some WELL-NEEDED HUMOR into the subject of the San Andreas Fault, Seismologists, Californians, and other good targets for his humor.  Sadly, the comic relief of this book was marred a year later by the great Indian Ocean earthquake and tsunami,  which this nearly apocalyptic book may well have been trying to prophesy.</p>
<p><span style="color: #ffffff;">.</span></p>
<h2>The Spirit World  <em>by</em> Daisy G. Buettner</h2>
<p>D.G.Buettner was a Spiritualist Church leader and author in 1930&#8242;s San Francisco. I have done everything I could think of to find out more about her and her Church, to have a memoir about her and her activities in the 1930&#8242;s.  Unfortunately, <span style="text-decoration: underline;">any</span> material about her has mysteriously disappeared from all teh databases I&#8217;ve been able to access.  Ms. Buettner was a clairvoyant who had intense, incredible visions of the Spirit World and Afterlife. She presented them in this book, which has not been available for 70 years.   <em>Typed &amp; Re-Set by Ed Augusts</em></p>
<p><em><span style="color: #ffffff;">.</span><br />
</em></p>
<h2>Strange &amp; Unusual World : Correspondence On The Occult and Bizarre  <em>by</em> Ed Augusts</h2>
<p>The author, a life-long devotee of the paranormal and occult, had a series of unusual messages, queries, and comments on mystic and bizarre subjects from 1997 to 2000 from the mysterious &#8220;Chris T&#8221;. Together they talked about VAMPIRES, WITCHES, OCCULT CALIFORNIA, TIME TRAVEL, SATANISM, THE HOLY FAMILY, THUGEES, ELVIS, THE NECRONOMICON, URBAN LEGENDS, SEXUAL SLOVAKIANS, ASTROLOGY, THEORIES OF HISTORY, GNOSTICISM, GHOSTS and POLTERGEISTS, and much more. The book that resulted has never before been published in any format, and the author has updated it with &#8217;2008&#8242; comments and additions.</p>
]]></content:encoded>
			<wfw:commentRss>http://www.edaugusts.com/?feed=rss2&amp;p=1141</wfw:commentRss>
		<slash:comments>0</slash:comments>
		</item>
	</channel>
</rss>
